Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Schultz wins twice at HCMA motocross

Schultz wins twice at HCMA motocross

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
colwell

Photo courtesy of Gary Marshall - Helena’s Tristen Colwell gets some air at the High Country Motocross Association Races at York Road Raceway on Sunday.

Luke Schultz of Helena won two races at the High Country Motocross Association Races at York Road Raceway Sunday. Shultz captured both the Open PRO division, and the 450 PRO division.

Other local winners included Clint Schluter (Helena) in Open JR., Mason Klingler (Jefferson City) in 250 INT, Brayden Rader (Montana City) in 450 JR., Jason Steffins (Helena) in Plus-30 PRO, and Bryan Hutchison (Clancy) in Sportsman.

There were about 285 riders competing in the races, which is the highest turnout so far this season, according to a race official. The next HCMA race will take place in Great Falls on June 24.

HCMA Results

Sunday

York Road Raceway

50 Air Cooled (A) — 1. Merik Howard, Belgrade; 2. Kody Soule, Manhattan.

50 Air Cooled (B) — 1. Cayden Gasque; 2. Langston Steffins, Helena; 3. Ross Zebro, Kalispell.

50 Liquid (A) — 1. Seth Arnett, Billings; 2. Keyton Opperman, Belgrade; 3. Merik Howard, Belgrade.

50 Liquid (B) — 1. Kolton Lawrence, Great Falls; 2. Kody Soule, Manhattan; 3. Gaelle Gasque.

60 (A) — 1. Colter Goss, Somers; 2. Bridger Goss, Somers; 3. Daniel Ivers, Helena.

60 (B) — 1. Seth Arnett, Billings; 2. Kolby Erickson; 3. Bryce Nelson, Great Falls.

80 (A) — 1. Trent Rummel, Lolo; 2. Daniel Schmid, Florence; 3. Brandon McCulley, C. Falls.

80 (B) — 1. Levi Newby, Whitehall; 2. Alex Willey, Anaconda; 3. Jake Masters, Butte.

80 Beginner — 1. Noah Nautes, Billings; 2. Kaleb Loper, Billings; 3. Bryce Thomas, Butte.

Super Mini — 1. Daniel Schmid, Florence; 2. Bobby Arnett, Billings; 3. Trent Rummel, Lolo.

Open Beg. — 1. Jordan Noyd, Anaconda; 2. Taylor Davis, Great Falls; 3. Darian Zebra, Kalispell.

Open JR. — 1. Clint Schluter, Helena; 2. Blake Ard, Bozeman; 3. Brayden Rader, Montana City.

Open INT. — 1. Ben Pallas, Missoula; 2. Cody, McCombs, Billings; 3.Timmy Schrapps, Butte.

Open PRO — 1. Luke Schultz, Helena; 2. Dwight Dillon, Lakeside; 3. Trent Starkey, Great Falls.

250 JR — 1. Trey Brewington, Billings; 2. Clint Schluter, Helena; 3. Conner Nelson, Great Falls.

250 INT — 1. Mason Klingler, Jefferson City; 2. Cody McCombs, Billings; 3. Logan Davis, Great Falls.

250 PRO — 1. Colton Schluter, Helena; 2. Austin Paulsen, Jefferson City; 3. Tanner Marvin, Kalispell.

450 JR — 1. Brayden Rader, Montana City; 2. Brandon Huntington, Havre; 3. Conner Nelson, Great Falls.

450 INT — 1. Ben Pallas, Missoula; 2. Derek Garrison, Helena; 3. Chance Halvorsen, Butte.

450 PRO — 1. Luke Schultz, Helena; 2. Adam Bryer, Kalispell; 3. Jesse Karr, Missoula.

Plus-40 PRO 1. Brad Bell, C. Falls; 2. Leonard Bunch, Missoula; 3. Rob Colwell, Helena.

Plus-40 (B) 1. Wade Tiensvold; 2. Thor Loper, Billings; 3. Rick Higdon, Polson.

Plus-30 PRO — 1. Jason Steffins, Helena; 2. Brad Bell, C. Falls; 3. Scott Bentley, Helena.

Plus-30 (B) — 1. Matt Kerbs, Butte; 2. Jarod Mund, Bozeman; 3. Wade Rummel, Lolo.

Plus-50 PRO — 1. Pete Schultz, C. Falls; 2. Joe Robbins, Helena; 3. Ken Robbins, Helena.

Plus-50 (B) — 1. Eric Burns, Clinton; 2. Steve Yurish, Helena; 3. Ken Foran, Helena. Sportsman 1. Bryan Hutchison, Clancy; 2. Justin Miller, Clancy; 3. Tyrel Harris, Florence.

Women (A) — 1. Anna Lybeck; 2. Ashleigh Preston, Butte; 3. Robyn Ball, Butte.

Women (B) — 1. Makayla Burt, Butte; 2. Scoby Newby, Whitehall; 3. Savannah Talbert, Butte.

ATV JR — 1. Garrett Zacha, Dillon.

ATV PRO — 1. Alan Zacha, Dillon.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News