Try 1 month for $5

State Wrestling Tournament

Class AA

Team scores: Bozeman 260.5, Great Falls 197.5, Billings Senior 179, Missoula Big Sky 143, Billings West 135, Butte 130, Kalispell Flathead 116, Helena Capital 104, Billings Skyview 101, Great Falls CMR 83, Helena 66, Missoula Sentinel 62, Kalispell Glacier 55.5, Missoula Hellgate 18

Individual results

103

First place: Colton Martello, CMR, dec. Jalen Vladic, Senior, 9-0.

Third place: Keagan Gransbery, Butte, dec. Wyatt Van Pelt, West, 4-0.

Fifth place: Dre Coles, Great Falls, dec. Skyview, 4-3. 

113

First place: Drake Rhodes, West, dec. Alejandro Madrid, Senior, 9-4. 

Third place: Felix Peterson, Bozeman, dec. Wil Queer, Butte, 13-7. 

Fifth place: Easton Shupe, Great Falls, dec. Isaac Ayers, Missoula Big Sky-Loyola Sacred Heart, 4-0

120

First place: Carson DesRosier, Helena Capital, dec. Isaac Romero, Helena, 5-2. 

Third place: RJ Lowdog, West, dec. Tayt Rogers, Bozeman, 3-2. 

Fifth place: Gentry Lamb, Skyview, dec. Carter Johnson, Missoula Big Sky-Loyola Sacred Heart, 8-2.

126

First place: Matthew Dewitt, Senior, dec. Sterling Quinn, 3-2.

Third place: Brendan Barnes, Flathead, dec. Justen Unrein, Senior, 6-2. 

Fifth place: Dayne Martin, Missoula Big Sky-Loyola Sacred Heart, dec. Andrew Paradise, CMR, 4-0. 

132

First place: Leif Schroeder, Bozeman, p. Fin Nadeau, Flathead, 3:39. 

Third place: Braeden Lomas, Great Falls, dec. Trevin Welzien, 3-1. (OT)

Fifth place: Idren Peak, Senior, p. Jaiden James, Bozeman, 3:17. 

138

First place: Jahzriel Peak, Senior, major dec. Lee Lambrecht, Helena Capital, 11-3. 

Third place: Cameron Savaria, Skyview, dec. Hayden Azure, Great Falls, 3-0. 

Fifth place: Carter Carroll, CMR, won by forfeit, Reece Eckley, Missoula Sentinel

145

First place: Hunter Meinzen, Missoula Big Sky-Loyola Sacred Heart, dec. Kai Stewart, CMR, 8-7. 

Third place: Brock Rodrigues, Bozeman, dec. Luke Joy, Missoula Sentinel, 7-1.

Fifth place: Blake Jolma, Missoula Sentinel, dec. Donovon Mahoney, Great Falls, 4-2. 

152

First place: Chance McLane, Bozeman, p. Caden Hilliard, Great Falls, 4:52. 

Third place: Dougie Swanson, Missoula Big Sky-Loyola Sacred Heart, dec. Bridger Hall, Missoula Hellgate, 8-6. 

Fifth place: Austin Ketchem, Billings Skyview, dec. Thomas Klepps, Senior, 5-3. 

160

First place: Devin Crawford, Helena, p. Carl Anderson, Butte, 0:59.

Third place: Coy Cohenour, Bozeman, dec. Jett Rebish, Missoula Big Sky-Loyola-Sacred Heart, 5-2.

170

First place: Jace Rhodes, West, dec. Tanner Russell, Flathead, 6-3. 

Third place: Noah Kovick, Helena Capital, dec. Peyton Morton, Senior, 6-3.

Fifth place: Mason Cororan, Missoula Big Sky-Loyola Sacred Heart, dec. Tyson Krahe, 8-5. 

182

First place: Elijah Davis, Great Falls, dec. Brenner Bushfield, Skyview, 3-1.

Third place: Jaydn Hoff, West, dec. Kole McGrath, Butte, 6-0. 

Fifth place: Paxton Boyce, Flathead, dec. Wyatt Shinn, Missoula Big Sky - Loyola Sacred Heart, 5-1. 

205

First place: Kameron Moreno, Butte, p. McCade O'Reilly, 2:45. 

Third place: Zane McCormick, Helena Capital, major dec. Noah Cannon, Great Falls, 10-2. 

Fifth place: Kaden Westlake, Bozeman, p. Sebastian Koch, Flathead, 1:36

285

First place: Ethan DeRoche, Great Falls, dec. Tom Walkup, Bozeman, 5-1. (TB)

Third place: Levi Malcolm, West, p. Tre Krause, Glacier, 4:22

Fifth place: Josh Lee, Helena Capital, dec. Camren Spencer, Bozeman, 4-2.

Class A

Team scores: Sidney 310.5, Havre 170, Polson 128.5, Frenchtown 126, Columbia Falls 99, Miles City 93.5, Laurel 82.5, Belgrade 82, Lewistown, 73.5, Corvallis 71, Browning 65, Dillon 63.5, Hamilton 60.5, Libby-Troy 58, Glendive 49, Hardin 48, Whitefish 47, Ronan 39, Livingston 35, Billings Central 24, Stevensville 14

Individual results 

103

First place: Mick Chagnon, Havre, tech fall Noah Huffaker, Dillon-Twin Bridges-Sheridan, TF, 3:24 (18-1)

Third place: Landen Stewart, Frenchtown, dec. Riley Pleninger, Havre, 4-0. 

Fifth place: Nathan Sproul, Whitefish, dec. Trevor Bartel, Ronan, 6-2. 

113

First place: Walker Dyer, Frenchtown, major dec. Kaiden Cline, Sidney-Fairview, 11-0. 

Third place: Rene Pierre, Polson, p. Eli Warner, Frenchtown, 1:56. 

Fifth place: Braxton Scheeler, Miles City, tech fall. Ivan Lee, Laurel, TF, 4:50 (19-3)

120

First place: Jake Bibler, Frenchtown, p. Cameron Pleninger, Havre, 0:51. 

Third place: Buddy Doolin, Libby, dec. Jordan Darby, Sidney-Fairview, 9-2.

Fifth place: Kedrick Baker, Polson, dec. Jimmy Schmitt, Corvallis, 8-2. 

126

First place: Cooper Birdwell, Lewistown, p. Oden Currier, Belgrade, 0:16.

Third place: Everett Jensen, Sidney-Fairview, dec. Dante Venema, Corvallis, 7-5. (OT)

Fifth place: Luke Huffaker, Dillon-Twin Bridges-Sheridan, p. Trapper McAllister, Ronan, 3:49. 

132

First place: Aden Graves, Sidney/Fairview, dec. Damian Leiholt, Miles City, 2-0. (OT)

Third place: Michael Golden, Hamilton-Darby, dec. Kolton Reid, Sidney-Fairview, 3-1. 

Fifth place: Carter Brown, Corvallis, p. Thomas Peters, Columbia Falls, 1:59. 

138

First place: Christian Dean, Sidney-Fairview, dec. Lane Paulson, Havre, 4-1.

Third place: Keagan Campbell, Laurel, dec. Kade Graves, Sidney-Fairview, 5-3. 

Fifth place: Dakota Flannery, Whitefish, dec. Triston Davis, Corvallis, 8-5. 

145

First place: Martin Wilkie, Havre, p. Zander Burnison, Sidney-Fairview, 0:38

Third place: Bridger Williams, Hamilton-Darby, dec. Dylan Lutz, Sidney-Fairview, 3-0. 

Fifth place: Trey Thompson, Libby-Troy, dec. Orion Thivierge, Havre, 2-0. 

152

First place: John Mears, Belgrade, dec. Bridger Wenzel, Polson, 5-0. 

Third place: Connor Harris, Havre, dec. Jace Winter, Sidney-Fairview, 1-0.

Fifth place: Jacob Morgan, Billings Central, dec. Hunter Hoover, Libby-Troy, 5-4. 

160

First place: Riley Waters, Sidney-Fairview, dec. Cooper Hoffman, Dillon-Twin Bridges-Sheridan, 12-6. 

Third place: Duane Otto II, Lewistown, major dec. Noah Hurst, Hamilton-Darby, 18-7.

Fifth place: Conner Schwend, Hardin, won by forfeit, Kyler Pancake, Stevensville-Victor

170

First place: Hunter Fritsch, Polson, dec. Nelson Crisafulli, Glendive, 3-0. 

Third place: Trevor Dean, Sidney-Fairview, major dec. Kevin Aiken, 12-1. 

Fifth place: Ryan Running Crane, Browning, p. Allec Knapton, Columbia Falls, 2:27. 

182

First place: Jett Jones, Sidney-Fairview, p. Colten McPhee, Columbia Falls, 5:59. 

Third place: Cameron Younger, Laurel, p. Landon Farrar, Lewistown, 1:27

Fifth place: Tate Jones, Frenchtown, p. Logan Adler, Polson, 2:31  

205

First place: Shane Gibson, Livingston, dec. Austin Ratliff, Havre, 4-1. 

Third place: Jakob Freeman, Columbia Falls, dec. Justin Mays, Ronan, 8-3. 

Fifth place: Jesse Murdock, Hardin, p. Tyler Harms, Miles City, 2:12. 

285

First place: Taylor Gladeau, Columbia Falls p. Wacey Zuback, Browning, 5:36. 

Third place: Keegan Mires, Glendive, p. Brodey Skogen, Sidney-Fairview, 0:19.

Fifth place: Archie Swift, Miles City, p. Gabe Hernandez, Laurel, 1:30. 

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

Class B-C 

Team scores (Class B): Colstrip 233, Glasgow 130, Columbus-Absarokee-Park City 128, Huntley Project 109, Eureka 104.5, Townsend 70, Cut Bank 65, Malta 64.5, Forsyth 63, Whitehall 61, Florence-Carlton 55, Saint Ignatius-Charlo 49, Fairfield 48.5, Shepherd 48, Conrad 46, Thompson Falls 43, Choteau 37, Shelby 35, Jefferson 33, Plains-Hot Springs 22.5, Poplar 21, Manhattan 19, Deer Lodge 9, Anaconda 8, Baker 6

Team scores (Class C): Circle 102, Superior-Alberton 32, Valier 28, Simms 24, Cascade 12, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 12, Fort Benton-Big Sandy 8, Chinook 5, Arlee 3, Broadus 3

Individual results

103

First place: Krayle Stormer, Circle, major dec. Weston Timberman, Columbus/Absarokee, 11-2

Third place: Miguel Ramos, Fairfield, p. Leo Anderson, Jefferson, 2:30.

Fifth place: Langdon Smith, Shepherd, p. Parker Craig, Huntley Project. 2:24 

113

First place: Tanner Cook, Columbus-Absarokee, dec. Roper Mycke, Conrad, 5-0. 

Third place: Trae Thilmony, Thompson Falls, dec. Tugg Taylor, Circle, 12-7. 

Fifth place: Brady Ellison, Columbus-Absarokee, p. Jase Frederick, Poplar, 2:06

120

First place: Gunnar Smith, Eureka, major dec. Roman Sparks, Thompson Falls, 8-0. 

Third place: Camron Reilly, Forsyth, major dec. Riley Richtmyer, Townsend, 10-0. 

Fifth place: Zach Valdez, Colstrip, p. Cooper Cook, Columbus-Absarokee, 3:28

126

First place: Colten Fast, Glasgow, dec. Clayton Donally, Huntley Project, 1-0.

Third place: Kyle Durden, Eureka, dec. Canyon Casterline, Circle, 4-2. 

Fifth place: Matt Connelly, Valier, dec. Dalton Brown, Conrad, 7-0

132

First place: Connor Johnson, p. Nathan Schmidt, Eureka, 0:46.

Third place: Kolter Schipman, Malta-Whitewater, tech fall, Cole Becker, Circle, (TF 4:13) 19-2.

Fifth place: Mike Wilkinson, Whitehall, won by DQ, Oden Hallock, Glasgow

138

First place: Jackson Currier, Colstrip, dec. Pete Henderson, Choteau, 5-2.

Third place: Kaden Zimmerman, dec. John Cremer, Glasgow, 3-1.

Fifth place: Josiah Vanderwall, Plains-Hot Springs, tech fall, Ron Barnhill, Conrad, (TF 3:11) 17-1

145

First place: Rylin Burns, Colstrip, over. Trey Taylor, Circle, inj. 3:42

Third place: Hank Dunn, Eureka, p. Andrew Andersen, Cut Bank, 2:33. 

Fifth place: Callan Mears, Malta-Whitewater, p. Darwin Adams, Saint Ignatius-Charlo, 0:58

152

First place: Michael Weber, Forsyth, major dec. Wyatt Brusven, Shelby, 14-6. 

Third place: Austin Vanek, Cut Bank, p. Ty Steele, Townsend, 0:58.

Fifth place: Dylan Raihl, Columbus-Absarokee, p. Isaac DuMontier, Saint Ignatius-Charlo, 4:34. 

160

First place: Ty Bradley, Colstrip, dec. Sam Schmidt, Huntley Project, 9-3. 

Third place: Avery Meizen, Florence-Carlton, p. Kyle Evans, Cascade, 1:00. 

Fifth place: Paden Vannattan, Forsyth, won by forfeit, Kameron Rauser, Townsend. 

170

First place: Dylan Nieskens, Glasgow, p. Cody Blaede, Colstrip, 5:37. 

Third place: JR Seewald, Cut Bank, major dec. Isaiah Alik, Saint Ignatius-Charlo, 10-2. 

Fifth place: Dillon Anderson, tech fall, Stran Selman, Huntley Project, (TF 5:00) 17-2

182

First place: Nakoda Siegel, Colstrip, major dec. Nate Gorham, Shepherd, 15-4.

Third place: Andres Lopez, Malta-Whitewater p. Trey Green, Superior/Alberton, 2:14. 

Fifth place: Justin Denton, Townsend, dec. Henry Koch, Huntley Project, 4-3. 

205

First place: Spencer Jones, Florence-Carlton, dec. Beau Petersen, Colstrip, 8-2. 

Third place: Brett Monroe, Valier, dec. Lane Hinderager, Simms, 7-4. 

Fifth place: Jadon Lamb, Townsend, dec. Kolter Bouma, Fairfield, 7-3. 

285

First place: Trey Yates, Colstrip, p. Journey Grimsrud, Huntley Project, 3:00.

Third place: Mayson Phipps, Glasgow, p. Terry Spotted Wolf, 3:49.

Fifth place: Carter Beer, Columbus-Absarokee p. Ruebin Swenson, Chester-Joplin-Inverness, 0:20. 

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments