{{featured_button_text}}

For the first time in school history, the Capital High girls and boys basketball teams each played for the state championship on Saturday night at the Class AA Tournament.

And although both clubs had to settle for the runner-up trophy, on Tuesday three of their hoopsters were rewarded with all-state selections.

Sadie Pilgeram and Kaye Bignell were chosen from the Capital girls, while representing the Bruins on the boys all-state team is Carson Dummer.

Regarding the Western AA selections, there were eight cagers from CHS, and four from Helena High, named all-conference.

Pilgeram, a 5-foot-11 senior wing guard, led Capital in at least two categories during the regular season, scoring 10.2 points per game, and firing in 38 3-point field goals. She tied for the assist lead, averaging 4.5 dishes per game, was second with 38 steals, and third with a 5.0 rebounding average.

Bignell, a 5-10 senior post, was second in scoring, at 9.5 ppg, and third in assists, at 2.0 apg. She was also third on the club with 32 free throws made, and fifth in rebounding, averaging 4.5 boards per game.

Dummer, a 6-7 junior post, led CHS in scoring and rebounding, at 13.1 points and 7.0 boards per game. He was the team’s top scorer in 12 games during the regular season.

Dummer also paced the team with 23 blocked shots, and was fourth with 20 steals.

Each was chosen first team all-conference, as well.

Capital girls named second team all-conference were post Michaela Dowdy, a 6-1 junior, and guard McKenzie Johnston, a 5-8 sophomore.

Callie Kanthack, a 5-8 junior guard, was the lone Helena girl tabbed for the squad.

Bruin boys selected second team all-conference were Hunter Beto, 5-9, and Kyle Harrington, 5-10.

The Bengals representative is Troy Arntson, at 5-7.

All three are junior guards.

Those making honorable mention all-conference are Capital’s Levi Dawes, and Helena’s Chase South and Regan Fruh.

2013 All-State Basketball

GIRLS

All-State

Amy Davis, 6-0, Sr, Bozeman

Natalee Faupel, 5-11, Sr, Butte

Diondra Denton, 5-10, Sr, CMR

Sammy McGree, 5-7, Jr, Butte

Callee Remsen, 5-10, Sr, Great Falls

Jessica Keller , 5-10, Sr, Great Falls

Olivia Roberts, 5-11, Jr, Sentinel

Cassidy Hashley, 6-1, Jr, Glacier

Liz Harper, 6-0, Sr, Sentinel

Kaye Bignell, 5-10, Sr, Capital

Sadie Pilgeram, 5-11, Sr, Capital

Emma Andrews, 5-7, Jr, Flathead

All-Conference, West

First Team

Olivia Roberts, 5-11, Jr, Sentinel

Cassidy Hashley, 6-1, Jr, Glacier

Liz Harper, 6-0, Sr, Sentinel

Kaye Bignell, 5-10, Sr, Capital

Sadie Pilgeram, 5-11, Sr, Capital

Emma Andrews, 5-7, Jr, Flathead

Second Team

Michaela Dowdy, 6-1, Jr, Capital

Dani Baker , 5-8, Jr, Big Sky

Maddie Keast , 5-8, Jr, Sentinel

Callie Kanthack, 5-7, Jr, Helena

McKenzie Johnston, 5-8, So, Capital

Honorable Mention

Hailee Bennett , 5-7, Fr, Glacier

Amanda Bearmedicine, 5-9, Sr, Sentinel

Rachel Chery, 5-11, Sr, Glacier

Emily Russell, 5-7, Sr, Flathead

Regan Fruh, 6-1, Jr, Helena

East, First Team

Amy Davis, 6-0, Sr, Bozeman

Natalee Faupel, 5-11, Sr, Butte

Diondra Denton, 5-10, Sr, CMR

Sammy McGree, 5-7, Jr, Butte

Callee Remsen, 5-10, Sr, Great Falls

Jessica Keller, 5-10, Sr, Great Falls

Second Team

Hattie Thatcher, 5-4, Sr, Butte

KC Christensen, 6-1, Sr, West

Marissa Van Atta, 6-0, Sr, Senior

Averie Collins, 6-0, So, Bozeman

Mika Robinson, 5-9, Jr, West

Trae Roderick, 5-9 , Sr, Bozeman

Jace Henderson, 6-0, Jr, Senior

Honorable Mention

Hailey Hoagland, 5-8 , Jr, Butte

Liz Klinker, 5-10, So, Great Falls

Kelsey Devlin, 5-10, Sr, Great Falls

Samirah Dennis, 5-8, Sr, West

BOYS

All-State

Daine Muller, 6-4, Sr, Skyview

Andrew Campbell, 6-5, Sr, West

Oliver Carr, 6-6, Jr, Bozeman

Joey Marzion, 6-2, Jr, CMR

Tad Rose, 6-3, Sr, Senior

Dylan Tatarka, 6-4, Sr, Great Falls

Matt Fuhrman, 5-9, Sr, Skyview

Tres Tinkle, 6-5, So, Hellgate

Carson Dummer, 6-7, Jr, Capital

Ryan Edwards, 7-0, Sr, Glacier

Cole Baker, 6-1, Sr, Big Sky

Evan Epperly, 5-9, Jr, Glacier

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

All-Conference, West

First Team

Tres Tinkle, 6-5, So, Hellgate

Carson Dummer, 6-7, Jr, Capital

Ryan Edwards, 7-0, Sr, Glacier

Cole Baker, 6-1, Sr, Big Sky

Evan Epperly, 5-9, Jr, Glacier

Second Team

Hunter Beto, 5-9, Jr, Capital

Shea Schroeder, 6-4, Sr, Flathead

Kyle Harrington, 5-10, Jr, Capital

Kyle Griffith, 5-11, Sr, Glacier

Garth West, 6-8 , Sr, Flathead

Troy Arntson, 5-7, Jr, Helena

Brady Henthorn, 5-11, Jr, Hellgate

Honorable Mention

Ethan Donaldson, 6-1, Sr, Big Sky

Logan Iverson, 6-2, Sr, Glacier

Brendan Jones, 5-10, Sr, Hellgate

Austin Violette, 5-11, Jr, Sentinel

Chase South, 5-10, So, Helena

Levi Dawes, 6-2, Sr, Capital

East, First Team

Daine Muller, 6-4, Sr, Skyview

Andrew Campbell, 6-5, Sr, West

Oliver Carr, 6-6, Jr, Bozeman

Joey Marzion, 6-2, Jr, CMR

Tad Rose, 6-3, Sr, Senior

Dylan Tatarka, 6-4, Sr, Great Falls

Matt Fuhrman, 5-9, Sr, Skyview

Second Team

Dallas Cook, 6-4, Jr, Butte

Jayse McLean, 6-3, Jr, CMR

Cody Bender, 5-10, Sr, Bozeman

Jared Samuelson, 6-5, So, West

Jace Anderegg, 6-6, Sr, Great Falls

Honorable Mention

Josh Horner, 6-5, Sr, CMR

Caleb Weidenaar, 5-11, Jr, Bozeman

Skyler Scheetz, 6-2, Sr, Senior

Josiah Running Crow, 6-4, Sr, Skyview

LaRance Racine, 6-2, Sr, Great Falls

Josh Zeller, 6-0, Sr, West

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments