{{featured_button_text}}

Helenans Michael Kauffman, Aubrey Curtis and John Tietz claimed the top three spots in the York 38 Special mountain bike ride on Saturday in York.

Kauffman finished in 2 hours, 28 minutes and was followed by Curtis (2:36) and Tietz (2:40) in the men’s division, while Kalispell’s Kay Uibel was the top female rider across the finish line in 3:02. Michelle Richardson was second on the women’s side in 3:04 and Amanda Osborne was third in 3:09.

The event also features a 76-mile ride for cyclocross competitors, which featured only three riders. Helenans Scott Herzig and Geoff Proctor finished with identical times of 5:30.

York 38 Special mountain bike ride

York

Saturday

38 miles

1, Michael Kauffman, 2:28, M; 2, Aubrey Curtis, 2:36, M; 3, John Tietz, 2:40, M; 4, Ray Derenburger, 2:40, M; 5, Robert Roll, 2:41, M; 6, Mark Schoenfeld, 2:43, M; 7, Jesus Salazar, 2:44, M; 8, Mark Brooke, 2:45, M; 8, JJ Coggeshall, 2:45, M; 10, Terry White, 2:48, M;

11, Erik Makus, 2:54, M; 12, Ed Warner, 2:55, M; 13, Michael Roe, 2:57, M; 14, Stacy Smiedaia, 2:58, M; 15, Mike Furlong, 2:59, M; 16, Phil Hohenlohe, 3:00, M; 16, Jason Woodrow, 3:00, M; 18, Tyler Hollow, 3:01, M; 19, Kay Uibel, 3:02, F; 20, Ryan Buck, 3:02, M;

21, Mark Lenneman, 3:04, M; 22, Michelle Richardson, 3:04, F; 23, Buck MacLaurin, 3:06, M; 24, Darek Axtman, 3:06, M; 25, Brandon Bradley, 3:09, M; 25, Amanda Osborne, 3:09, F; 27, Garrett Carl-son, 3:09, F; 28, David Stillwagon, 3:10, M; 29, Chris Crooks, 3:12, M; 30, Mike Boseth, 3:13, M;

31, Padraic McCracken, 3:17, M; 32, Scott Mendenhall, 3:18, M; 32, Monica Tranel, 3:18, F; 34, Bryan Cyr, 3:18, M; 35, Andrew Gilbert, 3:21, M; 36, Ryan Lewis, 3:22, M; 36, Joe Crowley, 3:22, M; 38, Stephan Antonich, 3:23, M; 39, James Sheridan, 3:24, M; 40, Steve Marks, 3:25, M; 40, Andy Adamek, 3:25, M;

42, Matt Ellwein, 3:26, M; 42, Steve Field, 3:26, M; 44, Byron DeFord, 3:27, M; 45, Cole Bausch, 3:27, M; 45, Jamie LeMieux, 3:27, F; 47, Jessica Bailey, 3:28, F; 48, Mike Frank, 3:29, M; 49, Pete Brown , 3:30, M; 50, Eric Peterson , 3:30, M;

51, Audrey Mendenhall, 3:31, F; 52, Jeff Linton, 3:31, M; 52, Trent Copps, 3:31, M; 54, Nate McCarthy, 3:32, M; 55, Debra Morrell, 3:32, F; 56, Bryson Pelc, 3:33, M; 57, Steven Blom, 3:34, M; 58, Wendy Brooke, 3:36, F; 59, Troy Copps, 3:36, M; 60, Jake Neil, 3:38, M;

61, Rick Dendinger, 3:39, M; 62, Lynda Stimpson, 3:43, M; 63, Jim Pollard, 3:44, M; 64, John Kilpatrick, 3:46, M; 65, Justin Morris, 3:46, M; 66, Bruce Dunkle, 3:47, M; 67, Travis Dunkle, 3:48, M; 68, Michele Marsh, 3:50, F; 69, Jason Miller, 3:53, M; 70, Erin McGuinnes, 3:53, F;

71, John Stillwagon, 3:55, M; 71, Jared Bolles, 3:55, M; 73, Laura Marks, 3:59, F; 74, Sean Connolly, 3:59, M; 75, Nisan Burbridge, 4:02, F; 75, Kelly Sloan, 4:02, F; 75, Jim Rice, 4:02, M; 78, Robert LeClair, 4:03, M; 79, Ben Gotcher, 4:04, M; 79, Stephen Johnson, 4:04, M; 81, Marc Wilkison, 4:05, M;

81, James Edelblat, 4:05, M; 83, Rick* Finley , 4:06, M; 84, Nate Stillwagon, 4:07, M; 85, Buford How-ell, 4:09, M; 85, Cletus Robinson, 4:09, M; 87, Karen Simpson, 4:10, F; 87, Bob Franz, 4:10, M; 89, Martin Carlson, 4:10, M; 90, Tom Furlong, 4:11, M;

91, Gregg Ferris, 4:11, M; 92, Erin Neil, 4:12, F; 92, Shon Harper, 4:12, M; 92, Stephanie Nalbone, 4:12, F; 95, Brian Norderud, 4:13, M; 96, Stewert James, 4:15, M; 97, Eric Carlson, 4:16, M; 98, Byron Stahly, 4:17, M; 98, John Romasko, 4:17, M; 98, Mark Robertson, 4:17, M; 98, Andrew Schweyen, 4:17, M; 98, Jim Schweyen, 4:17, M;

103, Paul Sebens, 4:17, M; 103, Joe Bestgen, 4:17, M; 103, Dennis Kauffman, 4:17, M; 106, Dick War-ner, 4:18, M; 107, Mark Adler, 4:19, M; 108, Erica Swanson, 4:19, F; 109, Curt Drake, 4:21, M; 110, Rob Phillips, 4:25, M;

111, Dave Harris, 4:27, M; 112, Kristin Connolly, 4:31, F; 113, Keith Carparelli, 4:32, M; 114, Brendan Riley, 4:33, M; 114, Sue Daly, 4:33, F; 114, Dani Daly, 4:33, F; 117, Laren Carparelli, 4:35, F; 118, Dustin Deitchler, 4:35, M; 118, David Hemmer, 4:35, M; 120, Jayme Carlson, 4:36, M;

121, Kelly Phillips, 4:37, M; 122, Diane Novak, 4:39, F; 123, Dave Dalthorp, 4:41, M; 123, Laura Erikson, 4:41, F; 123, Casey Blumenthal, 4:41, F; 126, David McGuire, 4:41, M; 127, Lynda Saul, 4:42, F; 128, Greg Van Eschen, 4:43, M; 128, Jon Von Eschen, 4:43, M; 130, Josh Briggs, 4:43, M;

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

131, Lisa Bush, 4:47, F; 132, Bill McGowan, 4:49, M; 132, Amanda McGowan, 4:49, F; 134, Ann Seifert, 4:51, F; 135, Ron Jendro, 4:52, M; 135, Heidi Tussing, 4:52, F; 137, Heather Ellwein, 4:52, F; 137, Ashley Siders, 4:52, F; 139, Mary Gray, 4:55, F; 140, David Dahms, 4:56, M;

141, Fred Flanders, 4:57, M; 141, Jim George, 4:57, M; 143, Craig Krueger, 4:59, M; 144, Chad Dexter, 5:06, M; 144, Colette Summers, 5:06, F; 146, Brian Sullivan, 5:06, M; 147, Tom Mulgrew, 5:07, M; 148, JP Crowley, 5:10, M; 148, Joel Gerhart, 5:10, M; 148, Steve Ackerlund, 5:10, M;

151, Terry MacLaurin, 5:10, F; 151, Pamela Aldrich, 5:10, F; 153, Rebecca Shaw, 5:10, F; 153, Mitch Stel-ling, 5:10, M; 155, Kent Kelley, 5:15, M; 156, Tia Kelley, 5:17, F; 157, Julie Ackerlund, 5:22, F; 158, Chris Dexter, 5:27, F; 159, Mary Stelling, 5:27, F; 159, Kathy Harris, 5:27, F; 159, Mark Annas, 5:27, M;

162, Karen Reese, 5:28, F; 163, Robert Morton, 5:32, M; 164, Eric Reighard, 5:32, M; 164, Larry Carl-son, 5:32, M; 166, Amy Omang Huber, 5:36, F; 166, Chelsy Frank, 5:36, F; 168, Steve Loken, 5:44, M; 169, Bradley Runnion, 5:47, M; 170, William Aguilar, 5:48, M;

171, Bryann Stillwagon, 5:52, F; 172, Amanda Tippett, 5:53, F; 173, Vicki Anfinson, 5:54, F; 173, Patti Keller, 5:54, F; 175, Bill Anderson (III), 5:57, M; 176, Kari Slyder, 5:58, F; 176, Robin Anderson, 5:58, M; 176, Robert Anderson, 5:58, M; 179, Rachel Weiss, 6:04, F; 180, Clint Jatkowski, 6:05, M;

181, Beth Thomas, 6:06, F; 182, David Parmley, 6:06, M; 183, David Watson, 6:07, M; 184, Rob Miros, 6:08, M; 185, Neal McClanahan, 6:08, M; 186, Kurtis Miros, 6:09, M; 187, Jody Sanchez, 6:10, M; 188, Matthew Stordahl, 6:12, M; 189, Gerri Stordahl, 6:13, F; 190, Kathy Thompson, 6:13, F;

191, Rodney* Murfitt, 6:14, M; 191, Jennifer* Griggs, 6:14, F; 193, Jared Stordahl, 6:17, M; 193, Darrel Stordahl, 6:17, M; 195, Bob Bukantis, 6:30, M; 195, Brian Marotz, 6:30, M; 197, Craig Tippett, 6:30, M; 198, David Shanight, 6:31, M; 199, J.P. McCarvel, 6:32, M; 200, Kelly Mollet, 6:51, M; 201, Tiffany Carter, 7:04, F; 202, Everett* Tregidga, 7:05, M; 203, Rick Burnside, 7:09, M; 204, Mark Denke, 7:25, M.

76-mile cyclocross division

1, Scott Herzig, 5:30; 1, Geoff Proctor, 5:30; 3, Frank Gonzalez, 2:59 (38 miles)

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
2
0
1
0

Load comments