FRIDAY BLITZ: Standings, schedule, statistics and rankings

2012-10-05T00:00:00Z FRIDAY BLITZ: Standings, schedule, statistics and rankings Helena Independent Record
October 05, 2012 12:00 am

STANDINGS/SCHEDULE

CLASS AA

W L Pct. PF PA

Butte 5 1 .833 266 164

Helena 5 1 .833 208 81

CMR 5 1 .833 202 156

Glacier 4 2 .667 202 84

Capital 4 2 .667 183 134

West 4 2 .667 179 139

Bozeman 4 2 .667 159 83

Senior 3 3 .500 210 228

Big Sky 3 3 .500 166 146

Skyview 2 4 .333 173 179

Sentinel 2 4 .333 150 207

Great Falls 1 5 .200 88 234

Flathead 0 6 .000 103 277

Hellgate 0 6 .000 44 217

Sept. 28

Helena 50, Great Falls 6

West 41, Capital 7

Senior 21, Hellgate 14

Butte 28, Bozeman 19

Glacier 55, Flathead 14

Big Sky 41, Sentinel 21

C.M Russell 34, Skyview 27

Today

Skyview at Bozeman, 7 p.m.

Great Falls at Hellgate, 7 p.m.

Flathead at Capital, 7 p.m.

Sentinel at Glacier, 7 p.m.

Helena at C.M. Russell, 7:30 p.m.

Butte at Big Sky, 7:30 p.m.

Senior at West, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 12

Capital at Butte, 7 p.m.

Sentinel at Helena, 7 p.m.

Bozeman at Flathead, 7 p.m.

Big Sky at Hellgate, 7 p.m.

Glacier at Great Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Skyview at Senior, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 13

C.M. Russell at West, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 18

Capital at Glacier, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19

Skyview at Sentinel, 4 p.m.

Butte at Helena, 7 p.m.

Great Falls at Senior, 7:30 p.m.

Bozeman at Hellgate, 7:30 p.m.

Flathead at C.M. Russell, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 20

Big Sky at West, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 5B

Con. Over.

W L W L Pct. PF PA

Manhattan 2 0 5 0 1.000 221 76

Townsend 2 0 4 1 .800 136 59

Jefferson 2 1 3 2 .600 100 208

Whitehall 1 2 3 2 .750 121 59

Three Forks 0 2 1 3 .250 96 177

Big Timber 0 2 1 4 .200 59 89

Sept. 28

Jefferson 21, Whitehall 17

Big Timber 37, Conrad 0

Manhattan 63, Three Forks 26

Townsend 32, Columbus 23

Today

Fairfield at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Big Timber at Three Forks, 7 p.m.

Manhattan at Townsend, 7 p.m.

Whitehall at Shepherd, 7 p.m.

Oct. 12

Jefferson at Big Timber, 7 p.m.

Manhattan at Whitehall, 7 p.m.

Three Forks at Townsend, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19

Townsend at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Big Timber at Manhattan, 7 p.m.

Three Forks at Whitehall, 7 p.m.

SEASONS SO FAR

CAPITAL BRUINS

Aug. 24: vs. Big Sky, 31-25 OT win

Aug. 31: at Senior, 42-13 win

Sept. 7: at C.M. Russell, 27-28 loss (3OT)

Sept. 14: vs. Sentinel, 41-21 win

Sept. 21: at Great Falls, 35-6 win

Sept. 28: vs. West, 41-7 loss

Today: vs. Flathead, 7 p.m.

Oct. 12: at Butte, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19: at Glacier, 7 p.m.

Oct. 27: vs. Helena (CC), 1:30 p.m.

HELENA BENGALS

Aug. 24: at Hellgate, 34-6 win

Aug. 31: at West, 31-28 loss

Sept. 7: vs. Glacier, 23-17 win

Sept. 14: at Flathead, 42-21 win

Sept. 21: vs. Skyview, 31-7 win

Sept. 28: at Great Falls, 50-6 win

Today: at C.M. Russell, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 12: vs. Sentinel, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19: vs. Butte, 7 p.m.

Oct. 27: at Capital (CC), 1:30 p.m.

JEFFERSON PANTHERS

Aug. 31: at Shelby, 33-6 win

Sept. 7: vs. Choteau, 20-7 loss

Sept. 14: at Manhattan, 35-0 loss

Sept. 21: at Three Forks, 39-30 win

Sept. 28: vs. Whitehall, 21-17 win

Today: vs. Fairfield, 7 p.m.

Oct. 12: at Big Timber, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19: vs. Townsend, 7 p.m.

TOWNSEND BULLDOGS

Aug. 31: vs. Florence, 27-14 loss

Sept. 7: at Whitehall, 19-6 win

Sept. 14: vs. Ronan, 38-0 win

Sept. 21: vs. Big Timber, 33-3 win

Sept. 28: at Columbus, 32-23 win

Today: vs. Manhattan, 7 p.m.

Oct. 12: at Three Forks, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19: at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

AA LEADERS – 6 GAMES

TEAM OFFENSE

Team Run Pass Tot Avg Pts

Butte 1221 1880 3101 516.8 44.3

Senior 1537 1166 2703 450.5 35.0

Helena 1143 1108 2251 375.2 34.7

CMR 1594 710 2304 384.0 33.7

Glacier 816 1360 2176 362.7 32.3

Capital 1501 759 2260 376.7 30.5

West 769 1370 2139 356.5 29.8

Skyview 1580 622 2202 367.0 28.8

Big Sky 635 1472 2107 351.2 27.7

Bozemn 750 1156 1906 317.7 26.5

Sentinel 783 1420 2203 367.2 25.0

Flathead 888 1056 1944 324.0 17.2

G. Falls 667 642 1309 218.2 14.7

Hellgate 786 441 1227 204.5 6.3

TEAM DEFENSE

Team Run Pass Tot Avg Pts

Helena 342 1061 1403 233.8 13.5

Bozemn 535 1027 1562 260.3 13.8

Glacier 697 956 1653 275.5 14.0

Capital 962 1011 1973 328.8 22.3

West 631 1066 1697 282.8 23.2

Big Sky 1087 754 1841 306.8 24.0

CMR 1130 1116 2246 374.3 26.0

Butte 1571 947 2518 419.7 27.3

Skyview 790 1512 2302 383.7 29.8

Sentinel 1451 1073 2524 420.7 34.5

Hellgate 1144 1043 2187 364.5 34.8

Senior 1573 1062 2635 439.2 38.0

G. Falls 1284 1102 2386 397.7 39.0

Flathead 1473 1432 2905 484.2 46.2

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING

Name Att. Yds. Av. TD

Saraceni, BSR 140 1151 8.2 15

Thomson, CMR 137 967 7.1 4

Brekke, CAP 90 789 8.8 10

Schafer, BSV 64 622 9.7 7

Gappmeyer, BOZ 132 612 4.6 8

Bunney, BTE 59 521 8.8 7

Winfield, HHS 106 513 4.8 12

Tokarz, FLT 93 479 5.2 6

Rhnschmidt, MSN 93 468 5.0 3

Horner, CMR 90 449 5.0 15

PASSING

Name Att. Cm. Yds. TD-I

Cook, BTE 205 123 1880 17-5

Baker, MBS 170 102 1472 18-4

Gallogly, BWT 174 104 1370 10-9

Cunningham, MSN 178 111 1362 10-9

Hulslander, GLA 185 111 1329 11-5

Weyer, BOZ 143 77 1075 7-9

Reardon, HHS 164 90 1087 10-6

Tokarz, FLT 138 78 1023 2-13

Paine, BSR 108 71 791 10-5

Horner, CMR 54 37 523 3-1

RECEIVING

Name Rec. Yds. TD Av.

Alkire, BWT 44 638 4 14.5

Griffith, GLA 40 605 7 15.1

Graham, MBS 29 508 2 17.5

Messerly, MSN 33 493 4 14.9

Daum, BTE 27 491 5 18.2

Tipton, BSR 34 480 3 14.1

Arntson, HHS 34 449 3 13.2

Armstrong, BTE 30 363 3 12.1

Barton, FLT 18 352 0 19.6

Miller, BOZ 15 324 3 21.6

AP RANKINGS

CLASS AA

Rec Pts Prv

1. C.M. Russell (5) 5-1 118 2

2. Helena (4) 5-1 117 3

3. Butte (4) 5-1 115 5

4. Kalispell Glacier 4-2 58 NR

5. Billings West 4-2 40 NR

Others receiving votes: Bozeman 37, Helena Capital 35.

CLASS A

Rec Pts Prv

1. Billings Central (12) 6-0 120 1

2. Dillon 3-1 101 3

(tie) Laurel 6-0 101 2

4. Polson 5-0 83 4

5. Livingston 4-1 63 5

Others receiving votes: Hardin 6, Anaconda 6.

CLASS B

Rec Pts Prv

1. Manhattan (9) 5-0 117 1

2. Malta (3) 5-0 110 2

3. Red Lodge Belfry 5-0 95 3

4. Missoula Loyola 5-0 85 4

5. Bigfork 5-0 72 5

6. Florence 5-0 56 6

7. Roundup 5-0 43 8

8. Fairfield 4-1 38 7

9. Forsyth 4-1 27 9

10. Townsend 4-1 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Choteau 3, Glasgow/Hinsdale/Nashua 2, Colstrip 1, Whitehall/Harrison 1.

CLASS C 8-MAN

Rec Pts Prv

1. Fairview (9) 6-0 108 1

2. Chstr-Jplin-Invr. (2) 6-0 95 2

3. Broadview-Lavina 5-0 87 3

4. Charlo 6-0 80 4

5. Ennis 5-1 57 5

6. Chinook 5-1 52 6

7. Wibaux 5-1 47 7

8. Drummond 5-1 36 8

9. Superior 5-1 24 9

10. Great Falls Central 5-1 17 NR

Others receiving votes: Power-Dutton-Brady 1, Twin Bridges 1.

CLASS C 6-MAN

Rec Pts Prv

1. Hot Springs (10) 5-0 100 1

2. Valier 5-0 89 4

3. Alberton 4-0 77 5

4. Westby-Grenora 4-1 60 9

5. Geraldine Highwood 4-1 58 6

6. Big Sandy 4-1 50 3

7. Bridger 4-1 45 7

8. Hysham 4-1 30 2

9. Custer-Melstone 3-1 20 NR

10. Reed Point-Rapelje 3-2 5 8

Others receiving votes: Lambert-Richey 4, Lone Peak 3, Fromberg/Roberts 1.

Copyright 2015 Helena Independent Record. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick

Great Helena Businesses