get it home page promo

School news: June 29

2012-06-29T00:00:00Z School news: June 29 Helena Independent Record
June 29, 2012 12:00 am

Two locals receive Paddy Damschen Scholarship

Dillon Ecord and Kayla Cummings of Helena each recently received awards from the Paddy Damschen Memorial Scholarship Fund.

Each recipient will receive a $1,000 scholarship towards tuition at their school of choice.

Ecord is a recent graduate of Capital High School and a standout football and track athlete. He was the AA co-MVP and state and all-conference linebacker for the Bruins. Ecord also excelled on the field in the javelin, participating at the class AA state track meet. He has been an inspiration to his teammates and was voted as a team captain for both the football and track teams this year. Ecord will be attending Montana State University in the fall.

Cummings is a recent graduate and valedictorian of Helena High School and a standout volleyball and track athlete. Cummings was a member of the last two state championship volleyball teams at HHS and recently competed in the state AA track meet, placing 10th in the javelin. Kayla has shown great discipline and drive in her high school years, not only achieving on the court and the field, but also in the classroom and in the community. She will be attending the University of Mary in Bismark, N.D., in the fall.

Ryan Damschen, head of the PDM Scholarship Fund said, “We are so thrilled with the caliber of student-athletes that applied for the scholarship in this our inaugural year. It is such a tribute to our mother that these quality young adults spent the time and effort to produce outstanding applications for the scholarship. We are honored to be able to help these kids out in their college aspirations.”

Paddy Damschen, who died on March 8, 2011, was one of Helena’s greatest fans of high school athletics, especially track and field. An athlete and community-minded woman, Damschen believed that any young person could achieve their dreams and goals with the support of their family, friends and community. Her family began the Paddy Damschen Memorial Scholarship Fund in 2011 for the purpose of providing scholarships to high school seniors who have competed in high school track and field, have exhibited a commitment to their athletics, academics and community, and are entering their first year of higher education at an accredited school in Montana.

 

Weiner named to dean’s list at Notre Dame

Jake Weiner of Helena has been named to the dean’s list in the University of Notre Dame’s first year of studies for outstanding scholarship during the Spring 2012 semester.

Students who achieve dean’s honors at Notre Dame represent the top 30 percent of students in their college.

 

C.R. Anderson announces fourth quarter honor roll

Eighth grade 4.0 GPA

Grace Berner, Tallis Blossom, Amber Brown, Daniel Burton, Kendra Danielson, Emily Dummer, David DuVall, Hadley Eckert, Elizabeth Ekola, Margo Haft, Isabel Hamper, Nora Harper, Hunter Heaton, William Hunthausen, Braxton Kent, Meagan Key, Katherine Kubicka, Grant Lambrecht, Tate Langel, Trevor Larson, Garrett MacKay, Jackson Maynard, Andrew McBroom, Keyara McCarthy, Allison Miller, Alyssa Newhart, Amber Nichols, Connor Olson, Gabriel Olson, Kira Parker, Teresa Patten, Melissa Patterson, Savannah Perschon, Nina Pida, Ashleigh Poppler, Justyne Prescott, Madison Quick, Kristyna Rudio, Anna Scanlon, Joshua Steiner, Russell Sticht, Alana Tilton, William Turman, Therese Vanisko, Hailey Warren, Benjamin Weis, McKinley Winkle and River Wittke.

Eighth grade 3.25 to 3.99 GPA

Allison Aschim, Sarah Bachellier, Dallas Ballard, Jonathan Ballard, Alicia Barnicoat, Brooke Bickler, Christopher Brand, Karlee Branson, Daniel Bugni, Tyler Burcham, Rex Chapman, Edward Clemo, Camryn Conlee, Michaela Conway, Angelo Cork, Abigail Crisp, Kyra Dawes, Justin DesRosier, Samantha Dewitt, MacKenzie Dexter, Michael Dioso, Maggie Dobson, Ryan Dorvall, Patrick Duncan, Teah Falconer, Sheldon Fladland, Kendall French,Leigha Goodrich, Taylar Greene, Kirsten Greil, Alan Hansen, Mary Hartman, Caleb Hawks, Cameron Haylett, Zachary Heinze, Emily Hill, Alfred Ibsen, Robert Janicek, Quenten Jatkowski, Halie Kananen, Jade Kelley, Amanda Knorr, Riley Lamb, Shaelyn Lantz, Rachel Lauf, Amarilis Layne-Jimenez, Jacob Leo, Kaitlynn Lindbo, Cody Lucas, Tiffani Luckett, Hannah Ludlow, Brennah Lynch, Bryce MacNeill, Sierra McGrorty, Alexandra McHugh, Andrew McLain, Meriel McNamee, Hannah Morigeau, Mary Nickol, Katarina Olsen, Daniel O’Malley, Tjaden Pallister, Colin Patterson, Broderick Payne, Jamie Payton, Lucas Pender, Madelyn Petty, Danielle Pipinich, Cory Preshinger, Toree Rensmon, Andrew Richard, Quincey Schneider, Coral Schulz, Brittania Shephard, Mary Elizabeth Silvan, Michael Smith, Naomi Smith, Savannah Smith, Adam Snell, Georg Sperle, Braelyn Standish Mackay, Rebecca Swenson, Mariah Swingley, Maria Thomson, Autumn VanDrunen, Dylan Veach, Alex Volesky, Jasmin Waples, Rachel Willcockson, Kenneth Wilson and Abbie Witham.

Seventh grade 4.0 GPA

Maggy Adamson, Grace Allen, Lia Ariizumi, Sydney Bangerter, Cassandra Barker, Morgan Bartsch, Jamie Berry, Katheryn Boardman, Zachary Brandt, Mary Bryggman, Isabelle Burk, Ashleigh Crum, Alexis Danz, Olivia Dowling, Trevor Drinville, Rylee Dunn, Chelsi Ebelt, Kellan Elder, Athena Fremont, Robert Furtney, Austin Garrett, Emily Griffiths, Tatum Hastings, Ethan Holmes, Bailey Jacobson, Avree Klungland, Sidney Lamb, Spencer Lamb, Kasydi Lucas, Lexi MacMillan, Alyssa Magee, Nicholas McEachern, Molly McLees, Tanner McMahon, Jillian Mergenthaler, Megan Moutaw, Jack Murphy, Caleb Noble, Carter Pappas, Payton Pappas, Travis Pimley, Kelsey Pipp, Jaley Priddy, Elijah Rose, Rylan Rowsey, Shea Sampson, Emily Schumacher, Jamie Seney, Kenndle Sierer, Hadley Snortland, William Southworth, Kaysen Spencer, Victoria Stipcich, William Stukaloff, Elaina Tenter, Emma Turner, Jade Turner, Madeline Ulmer, Shelby Van Hemelryck, Lindsay VanDaele, Brynn Walker, Megan Weis, Marcus Welnel, Zachary White, Margaret Whyte, Alyssa Woods and Jazlyn Young.

Seventh grade 3.25 to 3.99 GPA

Kaare Abrahamsen, Nathan Alm, Austin Amundson, Emma Anderberg, Kayla Apple, Taylor Ayers, Justin Baertsch, Elijah Beckstrom, Brock Belcher, Rena Belcourt, Jade Belstad, Emily Bentley-Jones, Miranda Bragg, Beau Brandon, Christopher Brelin, Kory Broussard, Jaidyn Chambers, Niami Childs, Anna Clarke, Maxwell Clarke, Samantha Connour, Aryn Cummings, Caelan Cummings, Twila Davis, Ike Duncan, Katherine Felde, Matthew Feth, Paul Field, Erin Fitzpatrick, Nathan George, Kip Giddings, Sydney Grady, Christopher Gransbery, Rosemarie Grinsell, Elizabeth Guyaz, McKenna Hanson, Seth Harrison, Marcus Herron, Madisen Hill, Kailen Hornby, Grace Kosena, Johnathon Langenderfer, Wyatt LaPraim, Hannah Larson, Mikaela Latka, Riley Lawrence, Nadine Long, Sarah Mad Plume, Bradyn Malee, Duncan Mann, Cody Matlock, Abigale McBroom, Logan McMillan, Brock Meuer, Lindsey Milam, Halle Miller, Connor Morrison, Colten Nelson, Amber O’Mara, Madisen O’Mara, Abigail Passage, Matthew Patterson, Claire Peterson, Thomas Pouliot, Alexis Ramirez, Mariah Rath, Morgan Richardson, Caroline Rosling, Colin Sassano, Cassandra Sever, Kaiya Steele, Camron Stevens, Nicole Strandberg, Kortni Strobel, Hannah Stromberg, Kaitlyn Swain, Jabin Syvrud, Nicholas Thompson, Madison Tyson, Josie Warren, Jamie Wilson and McKenzie Wiseman.

Sixth grade 4.0 GPA

Ania Alduenda, Jaci Baker, Rachel Baranek, Hunter Boles, Emma Brandt, Jason Brandt, Jacob Bubb, Ashley Carlson, Elena Carter, Kadyn Conlee, Katie Culver, Marisa Curtin, Marie Curtis, Alexandra DeMarinis, Bryanna Deschamps, Hannah Dreesbach, Sage Ellis, John Etchart, Eston Falley, Jacob Fleury, Kyer Frederick, Kaitlyn French, Natalie Gates, Holden Gehringer, Gracie Gribbons, Joseph Hagengruber, Alexander Hanson, Abigail Harmon, Jacob Hofer, Seely Hoffman, Madyson Holmlund, Brett Jacobs, Hailey James, Thomas Jergeson, Daniel Jose, Grayson Kalfell, Madison Kelly, Olivia Kolppa, Margaret Kubicka, Megan Lamach, Jenna Lauf, Timothy Lewis, Grace Ludlow, Ethan MacKay, Sarah Magera, Jordan Marten, Jessica Maynard, Matthew McGinley, Aubrey McMaster, Jacob Michaletz, Mikal Mihelish, Keely Morrison, Mark Mousel, Mark Northey, Jade Olson, Reisa Pierson, Mackenzie Potter, Bridget Powers, Elliott Pryor, Conor Quick, Morgan Rehm, Hannah Rohrer-Fitzhugh, Kaedin Rosling, Kamrin Rosling, Celina Sanchez, Sydnee Sather, Maggie Schuma, Addie Slanger, Abigail Stiffler, Taylor Sullivan, Sarah Swingley, Ayanna Syvrud, Alexis Tielking, Cody Tofflemire, Alana Tonidandel, Frances Tupper, Alexandra Wade, Anthony Warren, Grayson Weber, Trevor Welnel, Emily Williams, Morgan Williams, Amanda Wolfe and Alexa Wrigg.

Sixth grade 3.25 to 3.99 GPA

Tracy Ackeret, Amira Andrews, Ciarra Apodaca, Delaney Aschim, Connor Ashby, Spencer Bartow, Megan Bonde, Keith Bright, Kori Broesder, Cody Brown, Ewan Brown, Andrew Bugni, Emily Burke, Scyler Burrell, Abrianna Burrows, Cian Cheetham, Riley Chisholm, Gavin Clark, John Duffy, Abby Ekola, James Ewals, Kesley Fluckiger, Taylor Geisser, Amanda Genzlinger, Summer Gibson, Levi Griffin, MacKenzie Hash, Tamara Hayward, James Hohenlohe, Benjamin Hunthausen, Adriana Huth, Damen Ingolia, Nikalys Jemmings, Kynslee Kapphan, Mercedes Kensa, Hannah Kerker, Ryan Kimball, Delaney Knudson, Christopher Kunda, Logan Laity, Garrett Lang, Daniel LaPraim, Zachary Lee, Laura LeMieux, Christopher Lodman, Logan Lundin, Cody Lynch, JonTomas Marlatt, Jacob Marsh, Allie Martian, Shelby Martin, Taylor Mathews, Josephine McHugh, Garret McLean, Madilyn McMahon, Timothy McMahon, Dene’ Mech, Taron Morgan, Tavis Morgan, Nicholas Morrison, Max Mulder, Shanon Murray, Mariah Norstrom, Kaleb Nuebel, Katherine Perrigo, Hailey Personette, Jaxsen Petersen, Tanlee Pipinich, Connor Poppe, Kellin Powell, Fiona Powers, Sidney Pronteau, Grace Qualls, Rhianna Quick, Keaten Ralston, Meghan Robinson, Madison Rouse, Alexandra Sabol, Seth Schneider, Savanna Schulenberg, Travis Schulte, Hunter Sickerson, Brenna Silverthorne, Kaytlin Sim, Jaskrit Singh, Brandon Spragg, Ryan Spragg, Mahryeon Stieger, David Strandberg, Kayla Sylvia, Davis Thomas, Hanna Thompson, Amber Thurston, Jessica Tielking, Braeden Tovey, Alicia Treichler, Rylee VanVliet, Danielle Voeller, Rebecca Voeller, Willow Wittke, Reagan Wood, McKenzie Woodward, Travis Woslager, Roberta Zapata and Amanda Ziesman.

 

Carroll College names students to spring semester dean’s list

Carroll College has named the Helena-area students listed below to its spring 2012 semester dean’s list. To be included on the dean’s list, a student must receive a 3.5 grade point average or better for the semester and take at least 12 credits.

If the student has earned a 4.0 GPA, it is noted after their name.

East Helena: Darla Dexter

Helena: Jeffery Alberta; Thomas Askin; Elizabeth Baker, 4.0; Drew Beckert, 4.0; Angie Biskupiak; Robert Brook; Jordan Cade, 4.0 ; Patricia Casne, 4.0 ; Theresa Clearman, 4.0 ; Olivia Coen; Kaitlyn Cummings, 4.0; Tracey Duncan; Caleb Feuerstein; Sarah Fitzpatrick, 4.0; Eric Gameon; Brittany Goltry, 4.0; Erick Goudie, 4.0; Nikia Greene, 4.0; Novelli Haddick; Michelle Harrer; Kyle Hart; Halie Hash; Matthew Heinze; Richard Heitstuman; Laticia Hofland; McKenzie Homan; Abigail Hunthausen; Cassandra Krings, 4.0; Will Lamb; Forrest Laskowski; Ryan Lorenz; Colleen McCarthy, 4.0; Marcie McCarvel; Whitney McLaughlin, 4.0; Kayla McMahon, 4.0; Ian Merica; Michelle Mow, 4.0; Thomas Murgel, 4.0 ; Caley Murphy; Carl Ortloff; Samantha Pierson; Austin Powell, 4.0 ; Chris Puyear, 4.0 ; Elyse Ramirez; Mariah Ramirez; Kristoffer Rehder, 4.0; Elizabeth Reiman; John Rincon, 4.0; Amanda Roberts; Danielle Sanders; Roger Schlosser; Daniel Smetana; Nicholas Smith, 4.0; Emily Speranza; Amy Surbrugg, 4.0; Ryan Swenson; Ashley Tangen; Benjamin Ternes; Mary Ternes; Brianna Treat; Corinne Wilkinson; Michael Yamoah.

 

Lincoln student receives University of Montana scholarship

Loni Brady of Lincoln was recently awarded an $8,000 Haynes Foundation Scholarship from The University of Montana.

Brady is a 2012 graduate of Lincoln High School. Her parents are Cindy and Zan Brady of Lincoln.

Jack and Isabel Haynes, who owned and managed several Yellowstone Park photo shops, established the scholarship fund in 1960.

 

Montana Tech releases dean’s list

The following students were recently named on the dean’s list at Montana Tech: Nicole A. Ditimus, Andrew J. Fletcher, Scott M. Peeler, Jennifer M. Stidham, Robert C. Wilkinson and Ray E. Woods of Boulder; Katherine E. Darko of Cascade; Mia V. Enright, Cody L. Johnson, Clifford R. Meis and David P. Meis of Clancy; Amanda M. Casey, Adam J. Fetherston and John Thomas Street of East Helena; Kurstin M. Adamson, Cassandra Baker, Bradley A. Burkett, Casey M. Clark, Adam R. Colvin, Lacey C. Dobyns, Buddy E. Dolan, Kaylee J. Dugan, Azher D. Dunn, Katy R. Eckert, Levi J. George, Brianna P. Gorecki, Megan E. Graff, David A. Hallsten, Jonathan D. Klesch, Virginia M. LaMere, Lindsey E. Mahrt, Aaron L. Peters, Susan C. Ryan, Jeremy J. Smith, Nicholas O. Smith, Sara E. Thompson, Taylor Thorness and Michelle R. Twiford of Helena; and Collette L. Chorney of Townsend.

 

Gonzaga releases president’s list

The following Helena students have earned placement on Gonzaga University’s president’s list for spring semester 2012. Students must earn a 3.7 to 4.0 grade-point average to be listed: Jacob Kearney, Anna Metropoulous, Erinleigh Caughron, Jordyn Pillatzke, Mikal Pillatzke and Emily Goe.

 

Montana City student receives UM scholarship

Jolene Glueckert of Montana City was recently awarded a $1,000 Robert and Louise Tendeland Betzner Scholarship from The University of Montana.

Glueckert is a 2012 graduate of Helena High School. She will major in wildlife biology at UM. Her parents are Bert and Patti Glueckert of Montana City.

The Betzners established the scholarship in 1988. Louise was a 1931 graduate of UM.

Copyright 2015 Helena Independent Record. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Civil Dialogue

We provide this community forum for readers to exchange ideas and opinions on the news of the day. Passionate views, pointed criticism and critical thinking are welcome. Name-calling, crude language and personal abuse are not welcome. Moderators will monitor comments with an eye toward maintaining a high level of civility in this forum. Our comment policy explains the rules of the road for registered commenters. If you receive an error after submitting a comment, please contact us.

If your comment was not approved, perhaps:

    1. You called someone an idiot, a racist, a dope, a moron, etc. Please, no name-calling or profanity (or veiled profanity -- #$%^&*).

    2. You rambled, failed to stay on topic or exhibited troll-like behavior intended to hijack the discussion at hand.

    3. YOU SHOUTED YOUR COMMENT IN ALL CAPS. This is hard to read and annoys readers.

    4. You have issues with a business. Have a bad meal? Feel you were overcharged at the store? New car is a lemon? Contact the business directly with your customer service concerns.

    5. You believe the newspaper's coverage is unfair. It would be better to write the editor at editor@helenair.com. This is a forum for community discussion, not for media criticism. We'd rather address your concerns directly.

    6. You included an e-mail address or phone number, pretended to be someone you aren't or offered a comment that makes no sense.

    7. You accused someone of a crime or assigned guilt or punishment to someone suspected of a crime.

    8. Your comment is in really poor taste.

    9. Don't write a novel. If your comment is longer than the article you're commenting on, you might want to cut it down a bit. Lengthy comments will likely be removed.
Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick

Follow the Independent Record

Great Helena Businesses