get it home page promo

School news

2010-12-03T00:00:00Z School newsBy Independent Record Helena Independent Record
December 03, 2010 12:00 am  • 

PEAK to hold event for South Africa

Eighth- through 10th-graders in the Helena School District’s PEAK program will hold a free event, “Our World — An Evening of Raising Awareness and Encouraging Friendship,” on Monday, Dec. 6 at 5:15  p.m. at the Myrna Loy Center. The event — a mix of music, dance, poetry and video — is the culmination of the students’ investigation of South Africa, the apartheid era and the hopes and challenges facing today’s South African young people.  The two goals in creating this event were to:  raise awareness about the challenges facing South African youth today and to support educational opportunities for South African students by raising funds for the Kusasa Project.

Admission to the event is free, but donations to the Kusasa Project are encouraged.

Over the past two months, the group has learned a great deal about the needs and conditions of South African school children. Through personal contact, they were able to talk face-to-face via Skype with students living in the Dalubuhle and Franschhoek townships outside of Cape Town.

The education of all of the students they met was made possible because of the Kusasa Project, a local organization in their community that works to improve educational opportunities for students living in serious poverty with little opportunity to break the cycle. One hundred percent of all donations will go directly to the Kusasa Project.  For more  information visit www.thekusasaproject.org.

Clancy School announces honor roll

Eighth grade: Logan Brensdal, Jillian Briski, Laura Bruce, Darcie Caldwell, Sarah Chandler, Jonah Elston, James Fisher, Peri Gilliland, Ariana Gonzalez, Makila Hicks, Will Hoechst, Kirsten Marble, Ana McDougall, Jordon Riggs, Ryan Seyler, Jacob Smith and Janessa Williams.

Seventh grade: Jordan Anspach, Dominic Bair, Jessica Briceno, Cody Bruski, Abbey Charlton, Caitlyn Chilinski, Sapphire Coster, Tyrel DeMers, Gus Herzog, Kierra Horne, Symphoni Lyons, Gabriella Mixan, Katherine Murphy, Amber Nelson, Deion Newlun, Brenden Novak, Dakota Pallister, Ally Peccia, Breanna Peterson, Brandon Riggs, Joel Rocha, Alise Rosenbaum, Hanna Siderits, Colter Sodja, Nicholas VanHorssen and Jaret Ward.

Sixth grade: Kahsiah Benson, Paidyn Bulkley, John Burkland, Kolter Calnan, Jared Elston, Bryndle Goyins, Abbi Hanna, Hannah Johnson, Macy Livesay, Frances Lorenzen, Stewart McKean, Kaylee Ottman, Jacob Rasch, Allison Reinhardt, Dylan Rosenbaum, Madison Roudebush, Kassina Schmitz and Serena Stiles.

Capital High School announces honor roll

Freshmen  4.0: Baird, Rachel; Ball, Trevor; Bartsch, Kady; Boyer, Addison; Crouse, Bethany; Dahl, Tyler; DeBoer, Victoria; Dummer, Carson; Etchart, Catherine; Fox, Brian; Grant, Ryan; Guenthner, Christian; Haider, Jackson; Jergeson, Tanner; Kananen, Emily; Kent, Karlee; Ketchum, Avery; Kortz, April; Kvamme, Jarred; Larson, Keeley; Lesofski, Lawrence; Martian, Sydney; Nickol, Kyle; Pavey, Laura; Rambur, John; Roberts, Allie; Schadt, Lauren; Schmeltzer, Elly; Shea, Tristan; Skaar, Rachel; Sticht, Madeline; Wade, Aidan.

Freshmen – honor roll: Amundson, Claire; Anderson, Kayla; Aschim, Sydney; Beley, Chad; Bertellotti, Matthew; Beto, Hunter; Bignell, Sierra; Black, Kelsey; Blair, Rebecca; Blevins, Raleigh; Blythe, Totyanna; Brand, Ryan; Branscum, Dylan; Bratton, Laurel; Brazill, Paige; Brenden, Brooklyn; Bristow, Emmaline; Burgess, Erika; Burton, Luke; Bush, Christine; Campbell, Kasidee; Carlson, Luke; Carroll, Sean; Carter, Reed; Cawlfield, Madison; Chatriand, MacKenzie; Chevallier, Jessica; Clark, Benjamin; Cleveland, Samantha; Coker, Jesse; Copps, Drue; Cormier, Madeline; Crum, Austyn; DeLaHunt, Alex; Dioso, Ian; Dorrington, Zada; Dowdy, Michaela; Falley, Evan; Fisher, Julia; Fitzpatrick, Megan; Fladeland, Logan; Francois, Emily; Fremont, Ranie; Frisbey, Jesse; Gallagher-Barsness, Libbey; Garrett, Caitlin; Gilman, Kaleigh; Grady, Ty; Grinsell, Emilia; Haft, Hayden; Hallauer, Sarah; Halvorson, Ethan; Hamper, Madisen; Harrington, Kyle; Hause, Joshua; Heffner, Madeline; Heppner, Riely; Herren, Christopher; Herrera, Kallie; Hoerning, Rikki; Hogan, Brittany; Holmes, Byron; Hudyma, Brandon; Ibsen, Grace; Imhoff, Tyler; Jacobson, Cameron; Jacoby, Sydne; Johnson, Elizabeth; Jones, Emilee; Keck, Trevin; Keiper, Kurt; Kelly, Jacqulyn; Kelly, Justin; Kilpatrick, Andrew; Koffman, Dillon; Lasselle, Shelby; Leslie, Kiersten; Leslie, Mary; Lindquist, Ashley; Little, Levi; Lund, Derek; Lunday, Rachel; Mack, Wesley; Maharg, Kellen; Markle, Tyler; Matheny, Clarissa; McCarthy, Dylan; McCormick, Cody; McEwen, Ulunsutii; McFadden, Charles; McLain, Daniel; McLaughlin, Kristen; McLean, Kami; Merchen, Katherine; Merzlak, Zachary; Meyers, Annie; Mondy, Hannah; Morrison, Jenna; Morrow, Rheanna; Murray, Stephen; Murray, William; O’Connell, Kathleen; Odegard, Shyan; Pardy, Shane; Parmelee, Austin; Patterson, Nathan; Payton, Brent; Perpignano, Elise; Peterson, Sarah; Peterson, Ethan; Petty, Mickell; Porter, Chelsey; Preshinger, Taylor; Priddy, Elly; Quigley, Emily; Rich, Jeremy; Robbins, Kathleen; Rowlan, Julia; Sanchez, Sage; Sanders, Tyler; Sappington, Bailey; Schmalzried, Tara; Scholl, Clayton; Selzer, Katie; Senger, Brittona; Settle, Margueriette; Simmons, Kailynn; Singh, Haransh; Skillman, Benjamin; Soll, Connor; Spencer, Kiera; Spurzem, Morgan; Stark, Devlin; Stevens, Kyle; Straw, Courtney; Syvrud, Haaken; Tamol, William; Thatcher, Kaeanna; Therriault, Shayla; Tiefenthaler, Bradley; Tupper, Helena; Van Dyke, Daniel; Viergutz, Levi; Villarin, Daniel; Volesky, Colin; Vulk, Katie; Wampler, Megan; Weber, Sydney; Weber, Hunter; Whyte, Connlan; Williams, Megan; Wilson, Thomas; Wulchak, Samantha; Wulchak, Sabrina; Wunderwald, Courtney; Yahvah, Lukas.

Sophomores – 4.0: Abrahamson, Kevin; Alduenda, Celena; Collins, Christian; Dorvall, Kyra; Duthie, Mollie; Ediger, Amber; Eicholtz, Emily; Ellis, Duncan; Estep, Ryan; Giddings, Megan; Hines, Aran; Hultin, Emily; Hunthausen, Deanne; Jacobson, Casey; Janicek, Kelby; Jendro, Teagan; Johnson, Mariah; Krings, Evan; Lindgren, David; Lindgren, Marcus; Mathews, Rylee; Nisbet, Dylan; Pallister, Talon; Paulsonmorgan, Joseph; Peterson, Katya; Ratcliff, Jeana; Sanchez, Marisa; Smith, Colton; Speranza III, Dominick.

Sophomores – honor roll: Allen, Elizabeth; Andrews, Cole; Austin, Bradie; Baker, Zackary; Barnes, Kaylyn; Bates, Samantha; Beigh, Megan; Belgarde, Sierah; Benson, Josiah; Betchie, Jennifer; Bignell, Kaye; Blatter, Kelsey; Boggs, Kergan; Bradshaw, Perry; Branson, Shelby; Brekke, Gunnar; Callero, Dominique; Case, Annalee; Casteel, Lilianna; Clausen, Kasey; Coate, Zoe; Colegrove, Logan; Crisp, Kenley; Cronin, Benjamin; Damuth, Carly; Darlington, Jessica; Dawes, Levi; Deaton, Ashlin; DeMarinis, Gabriella; Denning, Aaron; Dewitt, Erin; Duncan, Austin; Dunlap, Jordan; Eckert, Wyatt; Everett, Ashley; Finafrock, Katlyn; Fitzpatrick, Connor; Flores, Juliah; Fossum, Oscar; Garza, Mariah; Gauthier, Candice; Gauthier, Elisabeth; Gilman, Aaron; Glenn, Travis; Green, Kayla; Halsey, Heather; Hart, Laramie; Hart, Aimee; Hartman, Allison; Hash, Kasey; Hauck, Ryan; Heller, Tyler; Hoy, Jerad; Humphries, Shane; Hyndman, Quinn; Jacobsen, Cale; Jemmings, Alyx; Johnson, Hannah; Juneau, Chase; Keleti, Allie; Kittelson, Emily; Kruse, Autumn; Kuchtyn, Matessa; Kurki, Alex; Langel, Bridger; Larsen, Kory; Larson, Keely; LaSalle, Katie; Lester, Justin; Lewis, Bradley; Liston, Kenneth; Loberg, Katrina; Lynch, Cooper; Makowsky, Mykal; Marsh, Brian; Martin, Tanner; Martin, Tyler; Mays, Elizabeth; McHugh, Madison; McPherson, Marissa; McSweeney, Connor; Miller, Ashley; Mitchell, Shane; Montgomery, Broderick; Mortimore, Kirsten; Murray, Dyllan; Nelsen, Kyara; Newman, Casey; Nichols, Kellea; Nickerson, Colleen; Nielsen, Taylor; Nisbet, Daryn; Novotny, Allie; Orme, Lexie; Phillips, Abraham; Pilcher, Kayla; Pilgeram, Sadra; Pimley, Kasandra; Pittard V, Floyd; Poss, Dylan; Potter, Kylee; Putnam, Jessika; Rabe, Conner; Ramirez, Alexander; Reber, Jessica; Rensmon, Austin; Repp, Joshua; Rickman, Alyson; Rillahan, Sean; Robertson, Quinci; Roeder, Brandilyn; Rosenthal, Kennedy; Sather, Jacob; Schmidt, Nicole; Schnur, Raymond; Sime, Mikayla; Sinrud, Brian; Skillman, Andrew; Skinner, Karlissa; Skoog, Kaitlynn; Smith, Savannah; Snyder, Trevor; Steiner, Austin; Stevens, Selena; Stewart, Sarah; Stukaloff, Warren; Turman, Emma; Vader, Mae; Van Hemelryck, Kylee; Vanisko, Anastazia; Wadsworth, Kelsey; Walsh, Caitlin; Wardell, Kara; Waterman, Andrew; Wise, Heather; Wong, Cassidy; Young, Robert; Younkin, Cody.

Juniors – 4.0: Beach, MaryAnn; Clairmont, Brice; Cunningham, Jada; Ellis, Madison; Hance, Dana; Hodde, Franziska; Hoffman, Greta; Kidder, Caleb; Kuhn, Kinsey; Magill, Kara; Malany, Keegan; Markle, Alexander; McMahon, Haley; Nickol, Victoria; Nuebel, Kira; Parker, Madison; Sanchez, Gates; Sirr, Emma; Skinner, Brooklyn; Timmer, Danielle; Wilkins, Katie; Wunderwald, Leon.

Juniors – honor roll: Ackeret, Jessica; Adsem, Mariah; Anderson, Andrew; Andrews Gloege, Morgan; Andriolo, Colter; Apple, Jessie; Asay, Nikki; Baird, Jessica; Belstad, Jordan; Bennett, Jessica; Bernard, Jacob; Black, Dalton; Brandt, Emileigh; Brazill, Jess; Brothers, John; Brown, Katherine; Bruce, Tara; Bunker, Shelby; Burns, Lindsay; Burton, Brice; Bybee, Riley; Carkulis, Olivia; Carlson, Thomas; Cech, Amanda; Chriske-Hall, Jordan; Clausen, Savannah; Colbert, Cody; Colegrove, Cannon; Crouse, Jerico; Dalton, Kahlee; Davis-Bunger, Jocelyn; Deter, Sammantha; Detonancour, Madison; Dirks, Breeann; Drinville, Melissa; Ecord, Dillon; Ellis, Russell; Engebrecht, Kayly; Fairclough, Margaret; Field, Ryan; Fischer, Samuel; Fish, Joshua; Ford, Martel; Fuchs, Corbin; Gibson, Siobhan; Goosen, Nikki; Hamper, Corissa; Hartman, Brooke; Herrera, Alexis; Herrera, Danielle; Hiel, Mary; Hitchens, Tarin; Hoerning, Kasey; Hogan, James; Huffsmith, Kelsey; Huotte, Alexis; Jacobson, Christy; Jacoby, Kelci; Johnson, Michele; Kaufman, Cheyenne; Kimball, Brady; Kirby, Sarah; Koffman, Lauren; Kovich, Karyn; Kudelya, Mariya; Lamping, Connor; Lamping, Payton; Lang, Cassandra; Langer, Paul; Lee, Elliot; Loewen, Justin; Londono-Botero, Ana Maria; Lowney, Lauren; Lund, Anna; Mack, David; MacNeill, Ryan; Magill, Jennifer; Malee, Eilysch; Marlen, Melissa; McNamee, Kathryn; McNatt, Devan; Michelotti, Matthew; Miller, Reece; Mooney, Jacob; Moore, Elias; Moranville, Sawyer; Mulcahy, Jasyn; Nettleton, Lisa-Marie; Nickol, Sherwood; Noble, Aloysia; Nordahl, Amy; Nugent, Matthew; Odegard, Ben; Olmstead, Jordan; Olsen, Shelby; Paulsen, Zachary; Payne, Sawyer; Peaslee, Caitlin; Pecora, Ashley; Petersen, Jordan; Rapley, Cody; Rau, Whitney; Reis, Daniel; Rogers, Kelsey; Saavedra Seijo, Jose; Sandvig, Brian; Satre, Brooke; Schmutzler, Mark; Scholl, Kalei; Schultz, Taylor; Schulz, Dillon; Selva, Shane; Sharbono, Carly; Smith, Jacob; Smith, Jena; Smith, Kamryn; Smith, Taylor; Spencer, Kaitlin; Starceski, Alexis; Starz, Cayl; Stetzner, Brock; Stone, Chelsea; Strand, Katherine; Swenson, Nicholas; Valle, Celeste; Van Dyke, Alexandria; Walker, Rachel; Wall, Joshua; Willcockson, Sarah; Wilson, Anthony; Ziesman, Allen.

Seniors – 4.0: Bentley, Conrad; Boslough, Jameson; Christianson, Nathan; Crisp, Kyla; Cunningham, Jenna; Dittbrenner, Tera; Dwyer, Marynell; Fitzpatrick, Sarah; Luehr, Brian; Marsh, Laura; McMahon, Joni; Miller, Mary; Mleko, Michael; Montgomery, Abigail; Murphy, Kaela; Olson, Jonathan; Padial, Rafaela; Pigman, Karissa; Quist, Stephanie; Roberts, Amanda; Sanburg, Carli; Smith, Killian; Sticht, Emma; Ternes, Mary; Treat, Brianna; Wells, Smith.

Seniors – honor roll: Alles, Ronald; Anderson, Kaitlin; Anderson, Courtney; Arnold, Forrest; Bartsch, Rian; Beatty, Ashley; Bentley, Alexis; Berg, Kima; Berglund, Emily; Betchie, Jonathan; Blair, Jenna; Blood, Payton; Boundy, Leif; Branscum, Cheyenne; Bratton, Shaylah; Bristow, Marguerite; Brothers, Whitney; Bush, Sharlene; Buswell, Shannon; Cain, Logan; Campbell, Connor; Chamberlain, Quinn; Chaney, Derik; Chriske, Brady; Clark, Sylvan; Clemens, Christina; Cornish, Steven; Crnich, Darren; Cronin, Jacob; Dahl, Kristin; Dalton, Kelsee; Dalton, Neenah; Darlington, Shelbi; Deaton, Mathew; Evers, Elliott; Ferro, Paige; Fetter, Tanner; Fisher, Tori; Fox, Brendan; Garza, Kelsey; Gatchell, Lee; Goldes, Catherine; Goodwin, Thomas; Graman, Sergio; Harrington, Kaitlyn; Herrera, Riley; Hicks, Ashley; Hudyma, Justin; Hultin, Hanna; Hyndman, Austin; Johnson, Kyler; Johnston, Jordan; Jones, Lindsay; Kecskes, Rachel; Kerins, Devon; Kertamus, Nicole; Kindle, Kyler; Kinney, Katie; Kops, Hannah; Krebs, Loryan; Krings, Cory; Langel, Connor; Laramore, Gabrielle; LaSalle, Rebecca; Laskowski, Sierra; Layng, Caitlin; Lester, Cody; Lunday, Kendra; Lyndes, Erin; Maharg, Bromley; Matthies, Kaci; McBroom, Alexandra; McGowan, Casey; McLaughlin, Emily; Merchen, Anna; Merriman, Troy; Messmer, Ryan; Misplon, Samuel; Moon, Shanea; Murnion, Connor; Northey, Keenan; Notbohm, Nikita; Olson, Kathryn; Pallister, Tiana; Paton, Sophie; Perea, Kelsea; Pipinich, Coltan; Powell, Austin; Ramirez, Elyse; Ratcliff, Anita; Reynolds, Aaron; Richardson, Raniece; Rickman, Margaret; Rickman, Elena; Robertson, Kelsey; Roope, Skyler; Rossow, Donne; Rowsey, Brett; Sauer, Brandon; Schadt, Joseph; Schatz, Taylor; Schneider, Christopher; Schweitzer, Kylie; Sinrud, Derek; Smigaj, Michelle; Smith, Jamie; Spencer, Kylene; Stanbery, Russell; Streib, Tyler; Stroop, Kayla; Sullivan, Benjamin; Sumner, Savanah; Thomi, Oliver; Thompson, Daniel; Thunstrom, Coral; Tintinger, Jon; Trewett, Zackery; Vokral, Kayla; Walczak, Meghan; Wardell, Jessica; Will, Katelyn; Woods, Joseph; Zeigler, Jennifer.

Copyright 2015 Helena Independent Record. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Civil Dialogue

We provide this community forum for readers to exchange ideas and opinions on the news of the day. Passionate views, pointed criticism and critical thinking are welcome. Name-calling, crude language and personal abuse are not welcome. Moderators will monitor comments with an eye toward maintaining a high level of civility in this forum. Our comment policy explains the rules of the road for registered commenters. If you receive an error after submitting a comment, please contact us.

If your comment was not approved, perhaps:

    1. You called someone an idiot, a racist, a dope, a moron, etc. Please, no name-calling or profanity (or veiled profanity -- #$%^&*).

    2. You rambled, failed to stay on topic or exhibited troll-like behavior intended to hijack the discussion at hand.

    3. YOU SHOUTED YOUR COMMENT IN ALL CAPS. This is hard to read and annoys readers.

    4. You have issues with a business. Have a bad meal? Feel you were overcharged at the store? New car is a lemon? Contact the business directly with your customer service concerns.

    5. You believe the newspaper's coverage is unfair. It would be better to write the editor at editor@helenair.com. This is a forum for community discussion, not for media criticism. We'd rather address your concerns directly.

    6. You included an e-mail address or phone number, pretended to be someone you aren't or offered a comment that makes no sense.

    7. You accused someone of a crime or assigned guilt or punishment to someone suspected of a crime.

    8. Your comment is in really poor taste.

    9. Don't write a novel. If your comment is longer than the article you're commenting on, you might want to cut it down a bit. Lengthy comments will likely be removed.
Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick