CASA recognizes community volunteers and young artists

CASA-Advocates for Kids, a private, non-profit agency in Helena that gives voices to abused and neglected children, recently held its eighth annual awards ceremony at the Capital Rotunda.

Cheryl Ronish, local psychotherapist, and Mary Grant, CASA volunteer, were presented with the 2010 community service awards.

All elementary school students in the Helena area were invited to participate in Child Abuse and Neglect Prevention Month by decorating a candle. The winners of that contest were kindergarten, Brooke Woodmansey, Smith School; first grade, Keelin Connolly, Hawthorne School; second grade Cyleste Gonzales, Four Georgians; third grade, Kennedy Walsh, Warren School; fourth grade, Faith Johnson, Hawthorne School; and fifth grade Jerry Buckman, Four Georgians School.

CASA provides trained volunteers who serve as advocates for abused, neglected and abandoned children. Since CASA (Court Appointed Special Advocates) began in October, 1998, it has set a record of meeting all the demands made by the First Judicial District Court — a volunteer for every child in need.

Children with CASA volunteers benefit in many ways because children are more likely to be placed in safe, permanent homes; more likely to receive better services; and less likely to encounter numerous placement changes. The National CASA Association estimates that children with a CASA volunteer are substantially less likely to spend time in long-term foster care, defined as more than three years in care: 13.3 percent of CASA cases versus 27 percent of all children in foster care.

CASA helps “permanently close” cases involving abused and neglected children. In other words, children served by CASA volunteers are less likely to re-enter the child welfare system. Only 9 percent of CASA children compared to 16 percent of all others will end up back in the system after a case is closed. For more information visit www.helenacasa.org.

Helena residents make dean’s list at University of Portland

Renee Erb, a freshman studying music; Morgan McCarthy, sophomore studying biology; and Hannah Weber, a freshman studying nursing, were named to the dean’s list at the University of Portland for the spring semester.

 Students need at least a 3.5 grade point average to be eligible for the dean’s list.

Helena teacher receives prestigious award from MIT

Sandra Wardell, Helena High School biology teacher, recently received the 2010 Massachusetts Institute of Technology Inspirational Teacher Award.

High school teachers are given the annual award by MIT through nominations from students. Wardell was nominted by Lindsay Johnson, a 2007 HHS graduate.

In her nominate letter Johnson said she thinks of her former high school teacher almost every day.

“Every time I learn something new and exciting about biology, I feel an almost irresistible compulsion to e-mail you,” her letter reads. “And every day that I walk past the beautiful skyline of Boston, I think of you, because I know that it is solely because of you that I am here. All of my friends know about you, and about the impact that you have had in my life. Your care for me and your constant willingness to go out of your way to support me in all of my ventures remains one of my most important memories from high school. Thank you for your brilliance, your compassion, your love. I love you too.”

Students in the Helena area receive MUS scholarships

The Montana Guaranteed Student Loan Program (MGSLP) recently announced that 16 students from the Helena area were offered the Montana University System Honor Scholarship.

The MUS Honor Scholarship is a renewable scholarship offered by the Montana Board of Regents that waives undergraduate tuition for up to eight semesters at any campus of the Montana University System or Dawson, Flathead Valley or Miles community colleges.

Students offered this scholarship must be graduates of an accredited Montana high school with a minimum grade point average of 3.4 at the end of their seventh semester in high school, take either the ACT or SAT standardized test, meet college preparatory requirements and attend an eligible campus.

In 2007, the Board of Regents authorized a statewide high school competition based on a GPA ranking score combined with an ACT composite score creating a total MUS Honor Scholarship composite score from which students offered the scholarship were selected. The following students live in the Helena area and have been offered the MUS Honor Scholarship.

The follow students received the award: Alexa Robischon, Broadwater High School; Rebecca Boslough, Capital High School; Chelsea Carlson, CHS; Brittani Nickol, CHS; Lance Stukaloff, CHS; Meta Downhour, Helena High School; Benjamin Hills, HHS; Theodore Lanier, HHS; Maria Nelson, HHS; Ann Seeley, HHS, Jessica Stanisich, HHS; Alaine Field, BHS; Texel Feder, CHS; Keegan Boyer, HHS; Tarryn Vavruska, HHS; and Lucas Senechal, Jefferson High School.

Carroll College announces graduates

The following students recently graduated during Carr College’s 100th commencement ceremony, one of the finale events of the college’s yearlong centennial celebration.

Boulder, Larry Matthew Conroy***, computer science: networking; Megan Elizabeth Rennie, ** sociology; Clancy, Adam Richard Lythgoe, political science, health science; Maquel Stankey, biology; Michalene Diane Zalesny, business administration: international business; East Helena, Matthew Drake Tummel, civil engineering; Townsend, Lauren Jane Vogl, biology, magna cum laude ; Helena, Amber Jo Andersen**, accounting, business administration: finance & management; Jessica Morgan Barnett, nursing, cum Laude; Lynette L. Biers, accounting, summa cum laude; William Walter Biskupiak, health and physical education: community health; Tyson William Bogumill, civil engineering; Ashley Nicole Buswell**, history and political science for secondary education, Spanish education K – 12 and social studies for secondary education, cum laude; Brandon Michael Day, health and physical education: community health and sports management, business administration: marketing; Luke Robert Den Herder, computer information systems; Michelle L. Erb, psychology; Bryan Robert Ferriter, performing arts: theater acting/directing and design/technology; Cristie Spring FitzGerald, psychology, magna cum laude; Elena Marie Flanagan, nursing; Catherine Lani Franks-Ongoy, health and physical education: community health, psychology; Molly June Gardiner, sociology; Scott Gittens*, biology; Zachary David Harding, business administration: marketing and management; Nicklas Jack Havens, Mathematics: physics; Ryan Lucas Holm, civil engineering; Samantha Kody Howell**, biology; Jager Bob Kechely, psychology; Jacob J. Krissovich**, history and political science for secondary education; Jason Charles James Larsen, environmental studies: science, magna cum laude; LaReissa-Marie Martinez*, psychology; Leah Josephine Matheson, nursing, with distinction; Amanda Jean Miller, environmental studies: environmental science & engineering; Ingrid Munson, nursing; Stefanie Jean Nelson***, psychology; Amy Marie Nistler, nursing, with distinction; Violet Blue Northey, computer science: computer programming-biological sciences; Sherrie R. Opitz**, nursing; Bridget Anne Ortega, biology; Douglas James Powell**, environmental studies: biology; Corey Everett Rickman, communication studies, public relations: TV production; Tamara Kathleen Sides*, accounting, business administration: finance; Christina Marie Smetana***, accounting, business administration: finance, with distinction; Scott Louis Sorensen, accounting, with distinction; Joseph Daniel Stewart, biology; Emily Ann Stueven, English education-Broadfield, with distinction; Marli Narvaez Taylor, international relations; Shane Matthew Van Diest, biology, mathematics; Adreinne K. Verlanic, nursing; David Matthew Whitmoyer*, business administration: management; Cole Andrew Whitmoyer, nursing; David James Wirtz***, multi-disciplinary major: societal systems, with distinction.

* Degree awarded December 2009

** Degree to be awarded December 2010

*** Degree to be awarded July 2010

To be eligible for graduation honors, a Carroll student must successfully complete an honors thesis and graduate with a cumulative grade point average of not less than 3.25 in all courses completed at Carroll and all course work accepted for transfer credit. The four levels of honors are Cum Laude (3.25-3.49), Magna cum Laude (3.50-3.79), Maxima cum Laude (3.80-3.99), and Summa cum Laude (4.0). To be eligible for graduation with distinction, a student must have completed 60 hours of course work at Carroll, and must have a cumulative grade point average of not less than 3.5. Calculation of the grade point average includes only credits and grades earned at Carroll. Honors noted in this program do not include the most recent semester.

Carroll College releases dean’s list

Carroll College named 431 students to its 2010 spring semester dean’s list. To be included on the dean’s list, a student must receive a 3.5 grade point average or better for the semester and take at least 12 credits.

The following students from the Helena area were named to the 2010 spring semester dean’s list (if the student has earned a 4.0 g.p.a., it is noted after their name). Students are arranged alphabetically by hometown.

Boulder — Megan Rennie; Clancy — Kelsey Anthony; Paige Esposito; Josephine Meis, 4.0; Stefanie Nelson; Austin Patrick, 4.0; Katrina Seipp; Kevin Smith; East Helena — Jessica Barnett, 4.0; Matthew Tummel; Townsend — Timothy Meagher; Lauren Vogl, 4.0; Helena — Thomas Askin; Elizabeth Baker, 4.0; Jeffrey Bank; Alyssa Biskupiak; William Biskupiak; Tyson Bogumill; Kelsi Brekke, 4.0; Kaitlyn Broderick, 4.0; Mary Brook; Kaela Brown; Ashley Buswell; Kelly Clavin; Carly Culver; Zachary Day; Benjamin Dill, 4.0; Thomas Dolan; Michelle Erb; Jesika Fisher, 4.0; Elena Flanagan; Shannon Flynn, 4.0; Molly Gardiner; Katie Garrison; Brittany Goltry; Sarah Gonser; John Greff, 4.0; Matthew Hankins, 4.0; Tiffany Hankinson; Zachary Harding; Brittany Harris; Kristine Heitstuman, 4.0; Anthony Hogan; Mary Holbrook, 4.0; McKenzie Homan; Whitley Hudyma, 4.0; Samuel Hunthausen, 4.0; Bryan Hurtle, 4.0; Alexander Jardon, 4.0; Ashtin Jeney, 4.0; Sorn Jessen; Benjamin Kolar; Zachary Kozak; Cassandra Krings; Sarah Kromer, 4.0; Kaitlyn Lamb; Mackenzie Lamb; Jason Larsen; Forrest Laskowski, 4.0; Ryan Lorenz; Leah Matheson, 4.0; Brittney McMahon; Kayla McMahon, 4.0; Deborah McNay; Amy McNulty; Ian Merica; Emily Miller; Lauren Miller, 4.0; Meghann Moran, 4.0; Alyssa Morren; Caley Murphy; Amy Nistler, 4.0; Brian Otterstrom; Nick Petrusha; Robert Pointon; Cameron Powell; John Proulx, 4.0; Mariah Ramirez; Jessica Reehl; Sarah Reehl; Elizabeth Reiman; Alyssa Reinland, 4.0; Nanciann Rojo, 4.0; Michael Skerda; Scott Sorensen; Emily Speranza; Stephani Stalcup; Jessica Stanley; Ryan Swenson; Christopher Taylor; Palma Tiberi; Jon Von Eschen; Andrea Ward; Leif Watkins; Cole Whitmoyer; Corinne Wilkinson; David Wirtz; Katherine Yates, 4.0

UM–Western names scholarship winners

Blake Drown, Blake Hallinan and Emily Munn of Helena, and Heather Granby of East Helena are the recipients of scholarships for the 2010-2011 academic year at the University of Montana-Western.

Down, a business major, is the recipient of a $1,000 Carol C. and Temple O. Sloan business scholarship. He is the son of Lisa and David Sommers and is a 2009 graduate of Helena High School.

Granby, an environmental interpretation major, is the recipient of a $500 Montana Western Foundation general academic scholarship. She maintains a 3.0 GPA and was selected to the Dean’s List. Granby is the daughter Dorry Aaberg and is a 2007 graduate of Helena High School.

Hallinan, a visual arts and studio major, is the recipient of a $2,000 Mary Baker Emerick scholarship. She is the daughter of Marita Martiniak and Bill Hallinan and is a 2008 graduate of Helena High School.

Emily Munn, a social science major, is the recipient of a $250 TRIO Alumni scholarship. She is the daughter of Cheri Spencer and Nathan Munn and a 2004 graduate of Helena High School.

This past year a total of 375 scholarships totaling more than $275,000 were awarded to deserving students at Montana Western.

Tempel graduates from Concordia

Tanamari Tempel, of East Helena, recently graduated from Concordia College in Moorhead, Minn.

Tempel earned a degree in English literature and philosophy and is currently working at Morrison Maierle as an office clerk. She hopes to eventually continue her education earning a master’s in English and plans to travel to Europe sometime in the next year.

HHS students compete at National Science Olympiad Tournament

The Helena High School Science Olympiads recently participated in the Science Olympiad National Tournament at the University of Illinois.

Coaches Jerry McCarthey, Claire Pichette and Jim Schulz say the students were not only great to travel with but represented the state with grace.

The team consisted of Keegan Boyar, Kara Krantz, Katie Dykgreve, Justine Dykgreve, Selina Northey, Christina Hoover, Wyatt Boyer, Greg Fox, Ben Fox, Jordan Barrows, Casey Schwartz, Colton Hash, Sam Thompson, Bryn Reinstadler, Faith Freeman, Ian Beagles and Quinn O’Dowd.

The team competed in 24 events and took 42nd place overall out of 60 teams (some states send four teams). The Science Olympiad National Tournament is one of the premier science competitions in the United States. This year the University of Illinois (home to 27 Nobel laureates) offered $4.3 million dollars in fee waivers and scholarships to the individuals who took gold medals in the 24 events offered. The teams competing in the tournament represent the top on percent in the nation.

Helena High School ranked 42nd in the top one percent which is the highest ranking any team from Montana has garnered in the 26 years of the tournament’s existence.

For the individual scores, we had three teams who scored in the 20s or better out of the entire nation, and Christina Hoover and Selina Northey earned fifth place in Write it Do it.

In this event, one person writes directions on how to build a model and the other person has to use the directions to make it without any verbal help, drawings or ever seeing the model. Selina was the writer and Christina was the builder. Christina was able to accomplish the task in seven minutes.

Keegan Boyar and Ian Beagles took 24th place in Astronomy. Keegan Boyar and Kara Krantz took 27th place in Egg-O-Naut. Students built rockets out of pop bottles that housed an egg. The rocket had to shoot into the air, detach a nose-cone and base and land safely without cracking the egg. Scores were based on design, separation of the rocket and hang time of the egg and parachute after separation.

UM-Western releases dean’s list

The following students were recently named to the 2010 spring semester dean’s list at the University of Montana-Western: Boulder, Colter Davis, Ashley Makowski*, Lisa Sonsteng; East Helena, Brian Anderson, Blake Drown, Heather Granby, Thomas Kendall, Brett Nordahl, Brittney Nordahl, Logan Nordahl, Megan Peterson*, Curtis Quigley, Jake Spearson, Jenny Winfield; Elliston, River Newman; Helena, Brandon Conroy, Michael Gilreath, Metta Hallinan, Jessica Jaramillo, Cory Jester, Dillon Johnson, Michael Madsen, Paul Patterson*, Chelsey Pippin, Susan Ryan, Jennalee Scheeler*, Kelby Thomas, Paige Vinton, Jessica Worsech*, Scott Wunderlich; Jefferson City, Tamie Laverdure; Three Forks, Jacob Rose, Travis Williams; and Towsend, Robert Foster and Paul Hamilton.

To achieve this honor, students must be enrolled full-time or for 12 semester credits and carry a minimum 3.33 grade point average (GPA). An asterisk (*) indicates a 4.0 GPA or all As.

East Valley Middle School third trimester honor roll

6th grade 4.0 honor roll

Hailee Cross, Amelia Dodds, Libby Ellermeyer, Emily Franke, Grace Freeman, Jonathan Garber, Sara Godfrey, Sage Hall, Saffire Halverson, Scott Harris II, Emily Hastings, Dawson Hildenstab, Abby Jones, AJ Kanthack, Nicolette Kleppelid, Brooke Lanier, Kathryn Mangum, Aidan McGinley, Hayden Miller, Jared Northrup, Julian Pedersen, Tristan Raymond, Kady Richards, Jodi Ring, Laura Roberts, Julie Rockenbaugh, Lindsey Sewell, Gabriel Suero, Shelby Williams, Nickolas Winfield

6th grade 3.25 or higher honor roll

Henry Alvey III, Mikalae Baber, Chase Benson, Krysten Bohlman, Cody Boster, Carson Braun, Jacob Bright, Lana Brown, Samantha Burke, Josie Christians, Samantha Eldridge, Julia Elliott, Matthew Ellsworth, Ty Everson, Anna Fischer, Sydney Frankforter, Kara Galbraith, Jason Gormely, Morgan Guse, Matthew Hartnett, Katie Hendrickson, Hunter Hoffman, Sidney Holubec, Jordan Hunsaker, Paul Irwin, Joseph Kurka, Quinn Larson, Darien Lowney, Katlyn Massey, Tyler Matteucci, Tristen McBreen, Alexis Mihm, Tanner Mohar, Zoey Morrison, Alex Munger, Amber Neiffer, Alyssa Norris, Abigail Northrup, Mykal Olsen, Bryan Olson, Jackson Paige, Ryan Paine, Ariana Plovanich, Caitlin Plummer, Tayler Potter, Erik Reilly, Walker Reisbeck, Candra Richmond, Kaden Rivenes, Abigail Romine, Shannon Roybal, Walker Ryan, Alyssa Schrull, Emily Shirley, Sydney Smerker, Lindsey Snell, Tory Soltis, Shelby Stenhjem, Justin Sullivan, Erika Tecca, Zackary Tirado, Kaitlyn Torgerson, Tiffany Van Duyn, Colton Wagner, Kianna Weiss, Kaitlyn Wiedbusch, Benjamin Young

7th grade 4.0 honor roll

Anna Costain, Darby Dean, Kyleen Dolan, Dakota Dunlap, Edward Lowney, Haley Prothero, Devan Shumway, Madison Siebenaler, Justin Smith, Chase South, Jacob Tavenner, Madison Trevor

7th 3.25 or higher honor roll

Landon Bailey, Kallan Banning, Athanasios Berbos, Ammon Bingham, Courtney Carter, Jason Cummings, Jacey Dagel, Sydney Dandro, Justin Dauenhauer, Kevin Ducello, Mauri Erickson, Colten Foster, Leah Frederick, Terachelle Gregory, Jaime Halko, Paul Hart, Megan Jennings, Kooper Jones, Lane Kokoruda, Bethany Lindner, Brandi Lindstrom, Brodie Long, Jonah Martin, Brittney Maw, Rhees Miller, Atalyssa Neace, Isabella Reber, Ryan Reed, Cordell Richmond, Alejandra Rosales, Kenneth Sturn, Koltin Tanniehill, Dante Terrio, Brenda Theonnes, Timberly Tierney, Daniel Vanderploeg, Wren Vickers, Matthew Vukonich, Cameron Wall, Tia Wetherelt, Hunter Wetherelt, Madison Wing, Bailey Wood, Nathaniel Wordal

8th grade 4.0 honor roll

Rebecca Bretch, Waylon Ellermeyer, Sierra Garza, Miranda Hoffman, Joshua Hunsaker, Akemi Nakagawa, Jared Piilola, Daniel Quinones, Marcellus Randall, Jasmine Sewell, Trevin Thompson, Kinsey Vavruska, Haley Walter, Heather Yancy

8th 3.25 or higher honor roll

Tristin Agtarap, Nicholas Amestoy, Troy Arntson, Mathew Bachmeier, Kila Bakke, Zachary Blakemore, Eileen Bobinski, Austin Brown, Luke Burton, Mary Byrd, Alyson Christians, Benjamin Cordell, Tanner Erickson, Brianne Evans, Tyler Fleetwood, Forest Fox, Levi Frankforter, Kelly Garber, Mary Gleich, Krista Gormely, BenJamin Halverson, Keenan Hanninen, Sarah Hendrickson, Thorton Heppler, Diandra High, Katherine Jagoda, Callie Kanthack, Ashley Kittson, Eric Laffey, Cooper Lanier, Allyson Larsen, Jace Leikam, Cecilia Lowney, Savanah Mader, Ethan Mangum, Katie Marohn, Brandon Matthews, James Mayberry, Chanda Merkel, Samantha Moots, Jayden Moyes, Jamie Nevins, Aidan Pedersen, Sahara Peterson, Xavier Reinstadler, Samantha Renwick, Jaden Rogne, Emilio Romero, Cooper Ryan, Melissa Shamley, Josie Simpson, Cheyenne Sommers, Conley Spurlock, Shane Stahly, Jessica Stockton, Spencer Stratton, Kenzie Tanniehill, Latassa Thompson, Amanda Weston.

 

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.